Profit and Loss (SSC-Maths) (Part-2)Total Questions: 5021. Each of the two merchants sell an article for ₹1,000. If Merchant A computes his profit on the cost price, while Merchant B computes his profit on the selling price, then they both end up making profits of 25%. By how much is the profit made by Merchant B more than that of Merchant A? [SSC MTS 09/10/2024 (Evening)](a) ₹45(b) ₹40(c) ₹35(d) ₹50Correct Answer: (d) ₹50Solution:22. A trader sells his goods at 25% profit. Had he bought it at 10% more and sold it for ₹75 more, he would have earned a profit of 25%. The cost price of the goods is: [SSC MTS 14/10/2024 (Evening)](a) ₹400(b) ₹1000(c) ₹600(d) ₹800Correct Answer: (c) ₹600Solution:23. The cost price of some table lamps is ₹25,000. The shopkeeper will get ₹15,000 more If he sells these table lamps for ₹1,200 per lamp instead of ₹900 per lamp. Find the selling price of 23 table lamps if he earned 21% profit. [SSC MTS 22/10/2024 (Evening)](a) ₹14,917(b) ₹13,915(c) ₹12,919(d) ₹12,585Correct Answer: (b) ₹13,915Solution:24. A vendor bought a certain number of bananas at 6 for ₹5 and sold them at 4 for ₹3. Find his loss percentage. [SSC MTS 30/10/2024 (Afternoon)](a) 12%(b) 10%(c) 8%(d) 15%Correct Answer: (b) 10%Solution:25. Pankaj bought a watch at a price range from 1,500 to₹3,000 which are sold at prices ranging from 2,500 to₹3,500. If Pankaj sells such 10 watches, then the greatest possible profit (in) he made with the transaction is: [SSC MTS 13/11/2024 (Morning)](a) 19,000(b) 23,854(c) 21,765(d) 20,000Correct Answer: (d) 20,000Solution:For greatest possible profit Cost Price should be minimum and Selling Price should be maximum. Hence, C.P. = 1500 and S.P. = ₹3500 Profit of 1 watch = 3500 - 1500 = ₹ 2000 Profit for 10 watches = ₹ 20,00026. Vasudha claimed to sell her items at 18% above the cost of production, but used a weight that had 1 kg written on it, though it actually weighed y grams. If the actual profit percentage earned by Vasudha was 33⅓%, what is the value of y ? [SSC MTS 13/11/2024 (Morning)](a) 885(b) 890(c) 895(d) 880Correct Answer: (a) 885Solution:27. A shopkeeper sells one-fourth of his items at a loss of 12%, one-third of the remaining items at a profit of 44%, and the rest at a loss of 7%. What is his overall profit/loss percentage? [SSC MTS 13/11/2024 (Afternoon)](a) 2% loss(b) 4.5% gain(c) 4.5% loss(d) 2% gainCorrect Answer: (b) 4.5% gainSolution:28. Find the gain percentage, given that Komal sold her scooter for ₹1980 gaining (1/5)th of the selling price. [SSC MTS 13/11/2024 (Evening)](a) 20%(b) 45%(c) 40%(d) 25%Correct Answer: (d) 25%Solution:29. The amount of profit and loss will be the same if an article is sold at ₹19,125 and ₹14,625. Find the percentage of profit if an article is sold at ₹19,125. [SSC MTS 14/11/2024 (Afternoon)](a) 12¼ %(b) 13⅓ %(c) 12%(d) 11¾ %Correct Answer: (b) 13⅓ %Solution:30. Which of the following equations is correct? [SSC MTS 14/11/2024 (Evening)](a) Gain % = CP / (gain x 100)(b) SP (100-gain%) x (CP/100)(c) SP = (100- loss%) x (CP/100)(d) Loss = SP - CPCorrect Answer: (c) SP = (100- loss%) x (CP/100)Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »