Profit and Loss (SSC-Maths) (Part-2)Total Questions: 5031. A grocer professes to sell rice at the cost price, but uses a fake weight of 870 g for 1 kg. Find his profit percentage (correct to two decimal places). [SSC CGL 09/09/2024 (1st Shift)](a) 15.11%(b) 14.94%(c) 18.21%(d) 11.11%Correct Answer: (b) 14.94%Solution:32. Madhav purchased an item for 42,000 and sold it at a loss of 20%. With that amount, he purchased another item and sold it at a gain of 30%. What is the overall gain (in ₹)? [SSC CGL 09/09/2024 (2nd Shift)](a) 6720(b) 4200(c) 1680(d) 2520Correct Answer: (c) 1680Solution:33. The marked price of an article is 26% more than its cost price. If a discount of 32% is given, what will be the loss percentage? [SSC CGL 09/09/2024 (2nd Shift)](a) 18.64%(b) 15.25%(c) 12.26%(d) 14.32%Correct Answer: (d) 14.32%Solution:34. A dishonest shopkeeper claims to sell salt at a rate of ₹25/kg. The cost price of the salt is ₹25/kg. Not satisfied with this, he tries to make profit by removing 200 gm from each kg. What is the shopkeeper's gain percentage? [SSC CGL 09/09/2024 (3rd Shift)](a) 15%(b) 25%(c) 30%(d) 20%Correct Answer: (b) 25%Solution:35. A merchant has 1000 kg of sugar, part of which he sells at a 10% profit and the rest at a 40% profit. He gains 20% on the whole. The quantity sold at 40% profit is: [SSC CGL 10/09/2024 (2nd Shift)](a) 543⅓ kg(b) 383⅓ kg(c) 333⅓ kg(d) 443⅓ kgCorrect Answer: (c) 333⅓ kgSolution:36. Ravi's salary was increased by 50%. After some time, his new salary was also increased by 50%. Find his gain percentage of salary. [SSC CGL 10/09/2024 (2nd Shift)](a) 125%(b) 100%(c) 200%(d) 150%Correct Answer: (a) 125%Solution:37. A dishonest merchant sells his grocery using weights that are 12% less than the true weights and makes a profit of 10%. Find his total gain percentage. [SSC CGL 11/09/2024 (1st Shift)](a) 25%(b) 20%(c) 15%(d) 10%Correct Answer: (a) 25%Solution:38. S borrowed some amount from R and promised to pay him 8% interest. Then S invested the borrowed amount in a scheme, upon which he earned a profit of 5% after paying R, the principal amount with interest. How much percentage R would have gained, if he would have invested in the scheme directly? [SSC CGL 11/09/2024 (2nd Shift)](a) 13.4%(b) 13%(c) 14.4%(d) 14%Correct Answer: (b) 13%Solution:Profit earned by R from S = 8% Overall profit earned by S = 5% Then, profit earned by S = (8 + 5)% = 13% Hence, we can say that R would have gained 13%39. The cost price of a bat is 75% of the marked price. Calculate the gain percentage after allowing a discount of 15%. [SSC CGL 11/09/2024 (2nd Shift)](a) 25.6%(b) 13.33%(c) 18.16%(d) 21.33%Correct Answer: (b) 13.33%Solution:40. Find the gain percentage, given that Siddhi sold her scooter for ₹24318 gaining (1/6) th of the selling price. [SSC CGL 12/09/2024 (2nd Shift)](a) 20%(b) 35%(c) 25%(d) 5%Correct Answer: (a) 20%Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »