Profit and Loss (SSC-Maths) (Part-3)Total Questions: 5011. Ravi sells his goods at a 25% loss on cost price but uses 45% less weight. What is his percentage profit or loss? [SSC CHSL 01/07/2024 (2nd Shift)](a) Loss, 47 ⁹⁄₁₀ %(b) Loss, 36 ⁴⁄₁₁ %(c) Profit, 36 ⁴⁄₁₁ %(d) Profit, 47 ⁹⁄₁₀ %Correct Answer: (c) Profit, 36 ⁴⁄₁₁ %Solution:12. A shopkeeper gives a 10% discount and still earns 10% profit. The marked price of the item is how many times (correct to 2 decimal places) the cost price? [SSC CHSL 01/07/2024 (3rd Shift)](a) 1.28(b) 1.20(c) 1.22(d) 1.24Correct Answer: (c) 1.22Solution:13. If the selling price of 100 pens is equal to the cost price of 140 pens, find the profit percentage. [SSC CHSL 01/07/2024 (3rd Shift)](a) 30%(b) 40%(c) 45%(d) 36%Correct Answer: (b) 40%Solution:14. A merchant sold two refrigerators for ₹10,000 each. On one refrigerator, he incurred a 20% loss, and on the other, he gained 20%. What was his profit/loss percentage on the whole transaction? [SSC CHSL 02/07/2024 (1st Shift)](a) Profit of 2%(b) Loss of 2%(c) Loss of 4%(d) Profit of 4%Correct Answer: (c) Loss of 4%Solution:15. A shopkeeper marks an article at 150 and sells it at a discount of 25%. He also gives a gift worth ₹2.5. If he still makes a 10% profit, then the cost price (in ₹) of the article is: [SSC CHSL 02/07/2024 (3rd Shift)](a) 175(b) 100(c) 125(d) 112Correct Answer: (b) 100Solution:16. A shopkeeper bought 288 oranges for ₹115.20. He sold 50 of them at 70 paise each and the remaining at 46.20. Find his profit or loss. [SSC CHSL 02/07/2024 (3rd Shift)](a) Loss, ₹36(b) Loss, ₹34(c) Profit, ₹37(d) Profit, ₹25Correct Answer: (b) Loss, ₹34Solution:17. The difference between the cost price and the selling price of an article is 1,800. If there is a profit of 20%, then the cost price of the article is: [SSC CHSL 02/07/2024 (4th Shift)](a) ₹7,000(b) ₹11,000(c) ₹8,000(d) ₹9,000Correct Answer: (d) ₹9,000Solution:18. A retail fruit vendor buys a score of apples for ₹400 and retails them for 264 at a dozen. What was his loss/gain per cent? (a score = 20 no's) [SSC CHSL 03/07/2024 (1st Shift)](a) 20% profit(b) 5% loss(c) 10% loss(d) 10% profitCorrect Answer: (d) 10% profitSolution:19. The marked price of an article is ₹600. A shopkeeper purchased it on two successive discounts of 10% and 20%. He spent ₹68 on transportation and sold the article for ₹600. Find his gain or loss percentage. [SSC CHSL 03/07/2024 (1st Shift)](a) 15% Profit(b) 20% Profit(c) 18% Loss(d) 25% LossCorrect Answer: (b) 20% ProfitSolution:20. A sells a bike to B at 45% profit. Then B sells it to C at 30% profit. If C pays 43,355, then what is the cost price of the bike for A ? [SSC CHSL 03/07/2024 (2nd Shift)](a) ₹21,000(b) ₹23,000(c) ₹27,000(d) ₹29,000Correct Answer: (b) ₹23,000Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »