PROFIT, LOSS & DISCOUNT (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 301. Mohan bought a watch with 25% discount on the selling price. If the watch cost him ₹ 1,545, what is the original selling price of the watch?(a) ₹ 2,050 (b) ₹ 2,000(c) ₹ 2,040 (d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution:2. The owner of an electronics shop charges his customer 22% more than the cost price. If a customer paid ₹ 10,980 for a DVD player, then what was the cost price of the DVD player?(a) ₹ 8000 (b) ₹ 8800(c) ₹ 9500 (d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution:3. Vinita bought a watch with 24% discount on the selling price. If the watch cost her ₹ 779, what is the original selling price of the watch?(a) ₹ 1000 (b) ₹ 950(c) ₹ 1040 (d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution:4. Mohan purchased an article and sold it for ₹ 2817.50 and earned 15 percent profit on the cost price. What was the cost price of the article?(a) ₹ 2,500 (b) ₹ 2,450(c) ₹ 2,540 (d) ₹ 3,315Correct Answer: (b) ₹ 2,450Solution:5. The profit earned after selling an article for ₹ 1,754 is the same as loss incurred after selling the article for ₹ 1,492. What is the cost price of the article?(a) ₹ 1,623 (b) ₹ 1,523(c) ₹ 1,689 (d) ₹ 1,589Correct Answer: (a) ₹ 1,623 Solution:6. Prathik sold a music system to Karthik at 20% gain and Karthik sold it to Swasthik at 40% gain. If Swasthik paid ₹ 10,500 for the music system, what amount did Prathik pay for the same?(a) ₹ 8,240 (b) ₹ 7,500 (c) ₹ 6,250(d) Cannot be determinedCorrect Answer: (c) ₹ 6,250Solution:7. In a sale, a perfume is available at a discount of 15% on the selling price. If the perfume’s discounted selling price is ₹ 3675.40, what was the original selling price of the perfume?(a) ₹ 4,324 (b) ₹ 4,386(c) ₹ 4,400 (d) ₹ 4,294Correct Answer: (a) ₹ 4,324 Solution:8. What profit/loss percent did Ravi earn if he purchased an item of ₹ 5,600 and sold it at three-fourth of its cost price?(a) Loss of 20 percent (b) Gain of 25 percent(c) Neither gain nor loss (d) Loss of 25 percentCorrect Answer: (d) Loss of 25 percentSolution:9. Shri Ramlal purchased a TV set for ₹ 12,500 and spent ₹ 300 on transportation and ₹ 800 on installation. At what price should he sell it so as to earn an overall profit of 15%?(a) ₹ 14,560 (b) ₹ 14,375(c) ₹ 15,460 (d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution:10. A manufacturer marked an article at ₹50 and sold it allowing 20% discount. If his profit was 25% then the cost price of the article was(a) ₹40 (b) ₹35 (c) ₹32(d) ₹30Correct Answer: (c) ₹32Solution:Submit Quiz123Next »