PROFIT, LOSS & DISCOUNT (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 3011. A shopkeeper earns a profit of 12% on selling a book at 10% discount on the printed price. The ratio of the cost price and the printed price of the book is(a) 45 : 56 (b) 45 : 51(c) 47 : 56 (d) 47 : 51Correct Answer: (a) 45 : 56 Solution: 12. If on a marked price, the difference of selling prices with a discount of 30% and two successive discounts of 20% and 10% is ₹ 72, then the marked price (in rupees) is(a) 3,600 (b) 3,000(c) 2,500 (d) 2,400Correct Answer: (a) 3,600 Solution:13. Successive discounts of 10%, 20% and 30% is equivalent to a single discount of(a) 60%(b) 49.6%(c) 40.5%(d) 36%Correct Answer: (b) 49.6%Solution:14. While selling a watch, a shopkeeper gives a discount of 5%. If he gives a discount of 6%, he earns ₹ 15 less as profit. What is the marked price of the watch?(a) ₹ 1,250 (b) ₹ 1,400 (c) ₹ 1,500(d) ₹ 750Correct Answer: (c) ₹ 1,500Solution:15. Marked price of an article is ₹ 275. Shopkeeper allows a discount of 5% and he gets a profit of 4.5%. The actual cost (in ₹) of the article is(a) 250 (b) 225(c) 215 (d) 210Correct Answer: (a) 250 Solution:16. The cost price of an article is 64% of the marked price. The gain percentage after allowing a discount of 12% on the marked price is(a) 37.5% (b) 48%(c) 50.5% (d) 52%Correct Answer: (a) 37.5% Solution:17. The printed price of a book is ₹ 320. A retailer pays ₹ 244.80 for it. He gets successive discounts of 10% and another rate. His second rate is :(a) 15% (b) 16%(c) 14% (d) 12%Correct Answer: (a) 15% Solution:18. A sells an article to B at a gain of 10%, B sells it to C at a gain of 5%. If C pays ₹ 462 for it, what did it cost to A?(a) ₹ 500 (b) ₹ 450(c) ₹ 600 (d) ₹ 400Correct Answer: (d) ₹ 400Solution:19. A merchant purchases a wrist watch for ₹ 450 and fixes its list price in such a way that after allowing a discount of 10%, he earns a profit of 20%. Then the list price of the watch is(a) ₹ 600 (b) ₹ 650(c) ₹ 700 (d) ₹ 550Correct Answer: (a) ₹ 600 Solution:20. A merchant allows a discount of 10% on marked price for the cash payment. To make a profit of 17%, he must mark his goods higher than their cost price by(a) 30% (b) 33%(c) 40% (d) 27%Correct Answer: (a) 30% Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous123Next »