RATIO-PROPORTION AND VARIATION (CDS)Total Questions: 2011. There are 350 boys in the first three standards. The ratio of the number of boys in first and second standards is 2 : 3, while that of boys in second and third standards is 4 : 5. What is the total number of boys in first and third standards? [2017 (II) Evening Shift](a) 302(b) 280(c) 242(d) 230Correct Answer: (d) 230Solution:12. If A B: : = 3 4, then what is the value of the expression [2017 (I) Morning Shift ](a) 43/55(b) 43/54(c) 47/55(d) cannot be determinedCorrect Answer: (d) cannot be determinedSolution: 13. The cost of a diamond varies directly as the square of its weight. A diamond broke into four pieces with their weights in the ratio of 1 2 3 4 : : : . If the loss in total value of the diamond was ₹70000 what was the price of the original diamond? [2017 (I) Morning Shift ](a) ₹100000(b) ₹140000(c) ₹150000(d) ₹175000Correct Answer: (a) ₹100000Solution:Let the weights of the pieces of diamond are x, 2x, 3x, 4x.14. In a class of 49 students, the ratio of girls to boys is 4 : 3. If 4 girls leave the class, the ratio of girls to boys would be [2017 (I) Morning Shift ](a) 11 : 7(b) 8 : 7(c) 6 : 5(d) 9 : 8Correct Answer: (b) 8 : 7Solution:15. The ratio of two numbers is 1 5: and their product is 320. What is the difference between the square of these two numbers? [2017 (I) Morning Shift ](a) 1024(b) 1256(c) 1536(d) 1640Correct Answer: (c) 1536Solution:16. 25 kg of alloy X is mixed with 125 kg of alloy Y . If the amount of lead and tin in the alloy X is the ratio 1 : 2 and the amount of lead and tin in the alloy Y is in the ratio 2 : 3, then what is the ratio of lead to tin in the mixture? [2017 (I) Morning Shift ](a) 1 : 2(b) 2 : 3(c) 3 : 5(d) 7 : 11Correct Answer: (d) 7 : 11Solution:17. In an office, one-third of the workers are women, half of the women are married and one-third of the married women have children. If three-fourth of the men are married and one-third of the married men have children, then what is the ratio of married women to married men? [2016 (II) Evening Shift](a) 1 : 2(b) 2 : 1(c) 3 : 1(d) 1 : 3Correct Answer: (d) 1 : 3Solution:18. There are twelve friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K and L who invested money in some business in the ratio of 1 : 2 : 3 : 4 : 5 : 6 : 7 : 8 : 9 : 10 : 11 : 12 and the duration for which they invested the money is in the ratio of 12 : 11 : 10 : 9 : 8 : 7 : 6 : 5 : 4 : 3 : 2 : 1, respectively. Who will get the maximum profit at the end of the year? [2016 (II) Evening Shift](a) F only(b) G only(c) Both F and G(d) Neither F nor GCorrect Answer: (c) Both F and GSolution:19. Incomes of Mahesh and Kamal are in the ratio 1 : 2 and their expenses are in the ratio 1 : 3. Which one of the following statements is correct? [2016 (II) Evening Shift](a) Mahesh saves more than what Kamal saves(b) Savings of both of them are equal(c) Kamal saves more than what Mahesh saves(d) It is not possible to determine who saves moreCorrect Answer: (d) It is not possible to determine who saves moreSolution:20. X and Y entered into partnership with ₹700 and ₹600 respectively. After 3 months, X withdrew 2/7 of his stock but after 3 months, he puts back 3/5 of what he had withdrawn. The profit at the end of the year is ₹726. How much of this should X receive? [2016 (II) Evening Shift](a) ₹336(b) ₹366(c) ₹633(d) ₹663Correct Answer: (b) ₹366Solution:Investment by X : Investment by Y, X invested for 3 months = 700×3 = ₹2100Submit Quiz« Previous12