RATIO, PROPORTION & PARTNERSHIP (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 3011. Salaries of A, B and C are in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 5 respectively. If their salaries were increased by 15%, 10% and 20% respectively what will be the new respective ratio of their salaries?(a) 3 : 3 : 10 (b) 23 : 33 : 60(c) 10 : 11 : 20 (d) Can't be determinedCorrect Answer: (b) 23 : 33 : 60Solution:12. A sum of money is divided among A, B, C and D in the ratio of 3 : 5 : 9 : 13 respectively. If the share of C is ₹ 2412 more than the share of A, then what is the total amount of money of B and D together?(a) ₹ 4422 (b) ₹ 7236(c) ₹ 6030 (d) ₹ 4.824Correct Answer: (b) ₹ 7236Solution:13. The present age of B is three years more than half of A’s age six years ago. The respective ratio between A’s age nine years ago and B’s age six years ago is 9 : 4. What is B's present age?(a) 14 years (b) 32 years(c) 19 years (d) 18 yearsCorrect Answer: (d) 18 yearsSolution:14. In a college, the ratio of boys to girls is 31 : 23 respectively. When 75 more girls join the college, this ratio becomes 124 : 107. How many more girls should join the college to make the number of boys and girls equal?(a) 75 (b) 90 (c) 60 (d) 85Correct Answer: (d) 85Solution:15. A and B started a business with initial investments in the respective ratio of 18 : 7. After four months from the start of the business, A invested ₹ 2000 more and B invested ₹ 7000 more. At the end of one year, if the profit was distributed among them in the ratio of 2 : 1 respectively, what was the total initial investment with which A and B started the business?(a) ₹ 50,000 (b) ₹ 25,000(c) ₹ 1,50,000 (d) ₹ 75,000Correct Answer: (a) ₹ 50,000 Solution:16. A starts a small business with ₹ 3600. At the end of few months from the start of business, B joined the business with ₹ 4000. If the annual profit between A and B was divided between them in the respective ratio of 6 : 5, then B joined the business after how many months from the start of the business?(a) Four (b) Two (c) Six (d) ThreeCorrect Answer: (d) ThreeSolution:17. A, B and C invested ₹ 45,000, ₹ 90,000 and ₹ 90,000 respectively to start a business. At the end of two years, then earned a profit of ₹ 1,64,000. What will be B’s share in the total profit?(a) ₹ 56,000 (b) ₹ 36,000(c) ₹ 72,000 (d) ₹ 65,600Correct Answer: (d) ₹ 65,600Solution:18. Sunetra invested an amount of ₹ 50,000 to start a software business. After six months Nikhil joined her with an amount of ₹ 80,000. At the end of 3 years they earned a profit of ₹ 24,500. What in Sunetra's share in the profit?(a) ₹ 14,000/-(b) ₹ 9,423/-(c) ₹ 10,250/-(d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution:19. A, B and C together start a business. The ratio of the investments of A, B and C is 0.125 : 0.75 : 0.25. After 8 months A adds thrice amount of his earlier investment and C withdraws half of his earlier investment. At the end of the year, they earn a total profit of ₹ 5800. What is B's share in the profit?(a) ₹ 3400(b) ₹ 3200(c) ₹ 3600(d) ₹ 3800Correct Answer: (c) ₹ 3600Solution:20. A and B start a business with respective investments of ₹ 10000 and ₹ 18000. After 8 months from the start of the business, B quits and C joins with ₹ 24000. If annual profit be ₹ 38250. What is A’s share in the profit?(a) ₹ 13000(b) ₹ 11750(c) ₹ 12750(d) ₹ 12000Correct Answer: (c) ₹ 12750Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous123Next »