Ratio & Proportion (SSC) (Part-2)Total Questions: 501. Due to a fault in the voting machine, the invalid votes are counted in votes of the candidate B, who gets 5 times the invalid votes. A gets the votes 8 times the invalid votes and wins the election by 28. What is the total number of votes polled ? [SSC MTS 14/10/2024 (Afternoon)](a) 168(b) 184(c) 196(d) 176Correct Answer: (c) 196Solution:2. The mean proportional between the numbers p and q is 8. Which of the following pairs of numbers can be the values of p and q ? [SSC MTS 15/10/2024 (Afternoon)](a) 12 and 3(b) 16 and 4(c) 12 and 16(d) 10 and 6Correct Answer: (b) 16 and 4Solution:3. The ratio of the incomes of Rama and Ganga is 4 : 3 and the ratio of their expenditures is 3 : 2. If each person saves ₹2,700, then find their expenditures, respectively [SSC MTS 15/10/2024 (Evening)](a) ₹8,100 and ₹5,000(b) ₹8,000 and ₹5,000(c) ₹8,100 and ₹5,400(d) ₹8,000 and ₹5,400Correct Answer: (c) ₹8,100 and ₹5,400Solution:4. Shankar comes to buy a T-shirt in a showroom. He purchases a shirt which costs ₹1,020 after a discount. He pays his bill in the form of 50 paise, 20 paise and 10 paise coins in the ratio 2 : 3 : 4 (assume for the sake of the problem). What is the number of 10 paise coins he used to pay his bill ? [SSC MTS 17/10/2024 (Afternoon)](a) 1530(b) 510(c) 1020(d) 2040Correct Answer: (d) 2040Solution:5. What should be added to each of the four numbers 5, 19, 7 and 25 to make them proportional ? [SSC MTS 23/10/2024 (Morning)](a) 2(b) 3(c) 1(d) 4Correct Answer: (a) 2Solution:6. If 49 : x :: x : 81 and 64 : y :: y : 169, where x and y are both natural numbers, then find the value of 2x + 3y. [SSC MTS 13/11/2024 (Evening)](a) 312(b) 126(c) 348(d) 438Correct Answer: (d) 438Solution: 7. When x is added to each of 2, 3, 30 and 35, then the numbers obtained in this order are in proportion. What is the second largest part in the proportion ? [SSC MTS 14/11/2024 (Morning)](a) 40(b) 30(c) 35(d) 45Correct Answer: (c) 35Solution:8. The quantity of milk ordered on the first, second, third and fourth day of a four day ceremony is in the proportion of 30 litres, 24 litres, 35 litres and ‘x’ litres, respectively. Find the quantity of milk (in litres) ordered on the fourth day. [SSC MTS 14/11/2024 (Evening)](a) 30(b) 32(c) 28(d) 26Correct Answer: (c) 28Solution:9. The average marks (out of 100) of boys and girls in an examination are 75 and 80, respectively. If the average marks of all the students in that examination are 78. Find the ratio of the number of boys to the number of girls. [SSC CGL 09/09/2024 (1st Shift)](a) 2 : 3(b) 3 : 4(c) 1 : 3(d) 1 : 2Correct Answer: (a) 2 : 3Solution:10. At present, A is thrice as old as B. C is 5 years elder than B. The sum of the ages of A, B, C is 75 years. The ratio of the age of B five years ago to the age of A three years from now is: [SSC CGL 09/09/2024 (2nd Shift)](a) 2 : 3(b) 1 : 4(c) 4 : 7(d) 1 : 5Correct Answer: (d) 1 : 5Solution:Submit Quiz12345Next »