Ratio & Proportion (SSC) (Part-3)Total Questions: 501. Two numbers are, respectively, 30% and 60% more than a third number. The ratio of the two numbers is: [SSC CHSL 09/07/2024 (1st Shift)](a) 13 : 16(b) 12 : 13(c) 11 : 15(d) 13 : 17Correct Answer: (a) 13 : 16Solution:2. The strength of a school is 640, with the number of boys being 400. Find the ratio of girls to boys. [SSC CHSL 09/07/2024 (4th Shift)](a) 5 : 6(b) 3 : 5(c) 4 : 5(d) 8 : 5Correct Answer: (b) 3 : 5Solution:3. Raju and Ramu have more land than Sonu by 15% and 25%, respectively. What is the ratio of land owned by Raju and Ramu? [SSC CHSL 10/07/2024 (1st Shift)](a) 56 : 25(b) 21 : 23(c) 23 : 25(d) 25 : 23Correct Answer: (c) 23 : 25Solution: Required ratio = 23 : 254. If x : y = 5 : 6,then 2x + 3y : 3x + 5y is: [SSC CHSL 10/07/2024 (2nd Shift)](a) 18 : 35(b) 28 : 45(c) 18 : 45(d) 28 : 48Correct Answer: (b) 28 : 45Solution:5. Which of the following ratios is greater ? [SSC CHSL 10/07/2024 (3rd Shift)](a) 7 : 4(b) 8 : 3(c) 2 : 3(d) 1 : 5Correct Answer: (b) 8 : 3Solution:6. The ratio of red to green sweets in a bag is 3 : 4. How many red sweets are there in the bag if the number of green sweets is 120 ? [SSC CHSL 11/07/2024 (1st Shift)](a) 80(b) 100(c) 70(d) 90Correct Answer: (d) 90Solution:7. Find the mean proportion to 0.72 and 2.85 (round up to one decimal place). [SSC CHSL 11/07/2024 (3rd Shift)](a) 1.4(b) 0.7(c) 2.8(d) 0.4Correct Answer: (a) 1.4Solution:8. What should be added to each term of the ratio 5 : 11 so that the ratio becomes 3 : 5 ? [SSC CHSL 11/07/2024 (4th Shift)](a) 5(b) 4(c) 2(d) 6Correct Answer: (b) 4Solution:9. Two numbers are in the ratio of 3 : 7. If 11 is subtracted from each, the ratio between the numbers becomes 7 : 20. Find the smaller number. [SSC CPO 27/06/2024 (1st Shift)](a) 39(b) 21(c) 36(d) 27Correct Answer: (a) 39Solution:10. If 40% of A = 60% of B = 1/6 of C, then find the ratio of A : B : C. [SSC CPO 27/06/2024 (3rd Shift)](a) 15:10:18(b) 36:10:15(c) 15:10:36(d) 10:15:36Correct Answer: (c) 15:10:36Solution:Submit Quiz12345Next »