Ratio & Proportion (SSC) (Part-3)Total Questions: 5011. The ratio of marks of A and B is 3 : 4 and the ratio of marks of B and C is 4 : 5. If the difference in the marks of C and A is 30, then how much marks does B get? [SSC CPO 27/06/2024 (3rd Shift)](a) 52(b) 64(c) 60(d) 56Correct Answer: (c) 60Solution:12. A sum of ₹17,600 was divided between Jeevan, Praveen and Kanan, such that the ratio of the sums received by Jeevan and Praveen was 5 : 8, while the ratio of the sums received by Praveen and Kanan was 3 : 2. How much money did Jeevan receive as his share? [SSC CPO 28/06/2024 (1st Shift)](a) ₹4,900(b) ₹4,750(c) ₹4,850(d) ₹4,800Correct Answer: (d) ₹4,800Solution:13. Find the natural number obtained when the number 13 is subtracted from the mean proportional of 75 and 12. [SSC CPO 28/06/2024 (1st Shift)](a) 14(b) 30(c) 27(d) 17Correct Answer: (d) 17Solution:14. If four distinct positive numbers, a, b, c and d, in the order given are in proportion, then which of the following options is NOT correct? [SSC CPO 28/06/2024 (2nd Shift)](a) b, a, d and c, in the order given are in proportion.(b) c, d, b and a, in the order given are in proportion.(c) d, c, b and a, in the order given are in proportion.(d) a, c, b and d, in the order given are in proportion.Correct Answer: (b) c, d, b and a, in the order given are in proportion.Solution:15. Let ‘a’ be a positive number and b = 4/a What is the mean proportional of a and b. [SSC CPO 28/06/2024 (3rd Shift)](a) 4(b) 3(c) 2(d) aCorrect Answer: (c) 2Solution:16. What is the ratio between S and T if S is 75% of T ? [SSC CPO 28/06/2024 (3rd Shift)](a) 4 : 3(b) 2 : 3(c) 75 : 1(d) 3 : 4Correct Answer: (d) 3 : 4Solution:17. In a school, the total number of boys is 20% more than the total number of girls. What is the ratio of the number of boys to that of girls in the school ? [SSC CPO 29/06/2024 (1st Shift)](a) 6 : 5(b) 5 : 6(c) 5 : 3(d) 4 : 5Correct Answer: (a) 6 : 5Solution:18. 42% of Ranita’s weekly income is equal to 56% of Bhaskar’s weekly income. If Bhaskar’s weekly income was raised by ₹ 200, while Ranita’s weekly income did not change, the ratio of the weekly incomes of Ranita and Bhaskar, respectively, would have been 5 : 4. What is Ranita’s weekly income (in ₹) ? [SSC CPO 29/06/2024 (1st Shift)](a) 4200(b) 3600(c) 3000(d) 4000Correct Answer: (d) 4000Solution:19. Swati earns a sum of ₹40,000, out of which she saves 25%. She spends the remaining amount on food and education in the ratio of 3 : 2. What is the percentage of expenditure incurred on education to her total income? [SSC CPO 29/06/2024 (2nd Shift)](a) 30%(b) 20%(c) 60%(d) 40%Correct Answer: (a) 30%Solution:20. In an educational institution, the ratio of the numbers of students in middle school and in high school, respectively, in a given year was given as 4 : 3. If there were 324 students in middle school in that year in that institution, what was the number of students in high school in the same year in that institution? [Matriculation Level 20/06/2024 (Shift - 1)](a) 243(b) 240(c) 249(d) 246Correct Answer: (a) 243Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »