Ratio & Proportion (SSC) (Part-3)Total Questions: 5041. The ratio of the expenditure to the savings of Richa is 2 : 1. If her income and expenditure increase by 20% and 15%, respectively, then find the percentage increase in her savings. [SSC CHSL Tier II 10/01/2024](a) 35%(b) 30%(c) 20%(d) 25%Correct Answer: (b) 30%Solution:42. The ratio of prices of Coffee and Tea is 3 : 4 and the ratio of their quantities consumed by a family is 4 : 7. Find the ratio of expenditures on Coffee and Tea. [SSC CHSL Tier II 10/01/2024](a) 3 : 7(b) 7 : 3(c) 7 : 4(d) 4 : 7Correct Answer: (a) 3 : 7Solution:43. ₹7,786 is divided among A, B and C in such a manner that the ratio of the amount of A to that of B is 3 : 4 and the ratio of the amount of B to that of C is 12 : 13. The amount of money received by B is: [SSC CHSL Tier II 10/01/2024](a) ₹7,138(b) ₹2,977(c) ₹2,748(d) ₹5,038Correct Answer: (c) ₹2,748Solution:44. The areas of the two triangles are in the ratio 4 : 3 and their heights are in the ratio 6 : 5. Find the ratio of their bases. [SSC CPO 03/10/2023 (1st Shift)](a) 5 : 6(b) 10 : 9(c) 9 : 10(d) 6 : 5Correct Answer: (b) 10 : 9Solution:45. Solve it- [SSC CPO 05/10/2023 (2nd Shift)](a) 8(b) 6(c) 9(d) 7Correct Answer: (c) 9Solution:46. P and Q are inversely proportional to each other and P is 10, when Q is 6. What will be the value of Q when P is 15? [SSC MTS 01/09/2023 (2nd Shift)](a) 9(b) 4(c) 10(d) 5Correct Answer: (b) 4Solution:47. The mean proportion of (3 + 2√2)² and (3 - 2√2)² is: [SSC MTS 04/09/2023 (1st Shift)](a) 3 + 2√2(b) 5(c) 2√2(d) 1Correct Answer: (d) 1Solution:48. Profit of ₹29,120 is divided among A, B and C so that A's share is 2 1/2 times B's and B's share is 1⅕ times C. Find B's share. [SSC MTS 05/09/2023 (2nd Shift)](a) ₹6,940(b) ₹7,820(c) ₹6,720(d) ₹7,140Correct Answer: (c) ₹6,720Solution:49. Rupees 66,000 is to be divided amongst Asha, Bhupinder and Gargi in such a way that ratio of their shares is to be: Asha : Bhupinder = 9 : 5 and Bhupinder : Gargi = 2 : 1 . How much should Asha get ? [SSC MTS 05/09/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) ₹38,000(b) ₹36,000(c) ₹32,000(d) ₹34,000Correct Answer: (b) ₹36,000Solution: 50. A certain sum is to be divided between A, B, and C in the ratio 2 : 5 : 7. But by mistake, it was divided in the ratio 5 : 2 : 7. Thus B loses by ₹150. Find the sum. [SSC MTS 06/09/2023 (1st Shift)](a) ₹700(b) ₹850(c) ₹900(d) ₹625Correct Answer: (a) ₹700Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous12345