Ratio & Proportion (SSC)Total Questions: 501. The number of marbles in three bags is in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 4. If 12 marbles are added to each bag, then the ratio changed to 8 : 11 : 14. The total number of marbles in the beginning was: [SSC MTS 28/10/2024 (Morning)](a) 216(b) 162(c) 200(d) 126Correct Answer: (b) 162Solution:2. A function of two variable varies directly with x and inversely with y. Determine function when x = 5 and y = 3. Given that, for x = 0 and y = 1, f = 15 and for x = 1 and y = 15, f = 2. [SSC CGL 17/09/2024 (3rd Shift)](a) 10(b) 2(c) 5(d) 15Correct Answer: (a) 10Solution: 3. A payment of ₹120 is made with ₹10, ₹5 and ₹2 coins. A total of 25 coins are used. Which of the following is the number of ₹10 coins used in the payment? [SSC CGL 12/09/2024 (1st Shift)](a) 6(b) 4(c) 10(d) 8Correct Answer: (d) 8Solution:4. What is the ratio of the mean proportional of 1.21 and 0.09 with the mean proportional of 0.16 and 0.36? [SSC CGL 11/09/2024 (3rd Shift)](a) 11 : 8(b) 13 : 8(c) 13 : 12(d) 11 : 13Correct Answer: (a) 11 : 8Solution:5. Find the positive number is_______ . [SSC CGL 09/09/2024 (3rd Shift)](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution:6. R pays ₹100 to P with ₹5, ₹2 and ₹1 coins. The total number of coins used for paying are 40. What is the number of coins of denomination ₹5 in the payment? [SSC CGL 09/09/2024 (1st Shift)](a) 16(b) 17(c) 18(d) 13Correct Answer: (d) 13Solution:7. Find the fourth proportion of the following numbers: (1/3)rd of 27, (4/5)th of 30, (3/7) of 35. [Higher Secondary 24/06/2024 (Shift - 2)](a) 35(b) 40(c) 45(d) 38Correct Answer: (b) 40Solution: ⇒ 𝓍 = 408. The concentration of three wines A, B and C are 10%, 20% and 30%, respectively. They are mixed in the ratio 2 : 3 : x resulting in a 23% concentration solution. Find the value of x. [SSC CHSL Tier II 02/11/2023](a) 7(b) 6(c) 8(d) 5Correct Answer: (d) 5Solution:9. In a school of 720 students, the ratio of boys to girls is 3 : 5. Find how many new boys may be allowed to the school if 18 new girls are admitted, so that the ratio of boys to girls changes to 2 : 3. [SSC CPO 05/10/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 42(b) 50(c) 44(d) 38Correct Answer: (a) 42Solution:10. Ram has 12 hens and 5 cows, Shyam has 18 hens and 9 cows, Preetham has 4 hens and 8 cows, and Vinay has 10 hens and 7 cows. Who has a greater ratio of hens to cows? [SSC CPO 05/10/2023 (2nd Shift)](a) Shyam(b) Preetham(c) Vinay(d) RamCorrect Answer: (d) RamSolution:Submit Quiz12345Next »