Ratio & Proportion (SSC)Total Questions: 5011. A company is manufacturing boxes of three types - plastic, wood and glass. The ratio of the numbers of plastic, wood and glass boxes is 2 : 3 : 5. The difference between the numbers of wood and glass boxes is 144. If the number of plastic boxes is increased by 25%, then what will be the number of plastic boxes now ? [SSC CPO 04/10/2023 (1st Shift)](a) 144(b) 216(c) 360(d) 180Correct Answer: (d) 180Solution:12. Find the fourth proportional of 12³⁵, 3¹² and 4¹². [SSC MTS 14/09/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 12⁻²³(b) 3²⁴(c) 12⁻¹¹(d) 4²⁴Correct Answer: (a) 12⁻²³Solution:13. Three numbers are in the ratio 1 : 2 : 3. By adding 5 to each of the numbers then the ratio changes to 2 : 3 : 4. The smallest number is: [SSC MTS 14/09/2023 (1st Shift)](a) 5(b) 15(c) 12(d) 20Correct Answer: (a) 5Solution:14. When x = 1 then y is directly proportional to x + 3 and y = 8. When z = 6 then x is inversely proportional to z and x = 2. Find the relation between y and z. [SSC MTS 12/09/2023 (2nd Shift)](a) (y - 6) / z = 24(b) (y - 6) / z = 12(c) z(y - 6) = 12(d) z(y - 6) = 24Correct Answer: (d) z(y - 6) = 24Solution:15. Solve it- [SSC MTS 06/09/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 40 : 24 : 21 : 10(b) 48 : 23 : 25 : 8(c) 8 : 3 : 7 : 5(d) 14 : 24 : 28 : 10Correct Answer: (a) 40 : 24 : 21 : 10Solution:16. The average of the two numbers is 48. If 3 is added to a smaller number, then the ratio between them is 11 : 20. Find the larger number. (Round up to two decimal places). [SSC MTS 05/09/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 40.87(b) 3.87(c) 63.87(d) 70.87Correct Answer: (c) 63.87Solution:17. Solve it- [SSC MTS 05/09/2023 (1st Shift)] (a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (a)Solution:18. The incomes of P, Q and R are in the ratio of 9 : 15 : 10 and their savings are in the ratio is 10 : 15 : 12. If R spends 60% of his income, what is the ratio of the expenditures of P, Q and R? [SSC MTS 05/09/2023 (1st Shift)](a) 18 : 17 : 30(b) 17 : 30 : 18(c) 17 : 18 : 30(d) 18 : 30 : 17Correct Answer: (b) 17 : 30 : 18Solution:19. Find the fourth proportional to (a + b)² × (a³ - b³), (a³ + b³), (a² - b²). [SSC MTS 01/09/2023 (2nd Shift)](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:20. Two numbers A and B are such that the sum of 6% of A and 4% of B is 2/5 of the sum of 7% of A and 11% of B, then the ratio A : B is: [SSC MTS 01/09/2023 (1st Shift)](a) 3 : 7(b) 5 : 8(c) 1 : 8(d) 1 : 7Correct Answer: (c) 1 : 8Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »