Ratio & Proportion (SSC)Total Questions: 5031. The ratio of income of A to that of B is 4 : 3. The expenditure of A is 5/12 of his income and the expenditure of B is 7/15 of his income. The diffrence between is ₹4,500. Find the income of B. [SSC CHSL 25/05/2022 (Evening)](a) ₹49,625(b) ₹48,625(c) ₹51,625(d) ₹50,625Correct Answer: (d) ₹50,625Solution:32. A sum of ₹46,800 is divided among A, B, C and D in such a way that the ratio of the combined share of A and D to the combined share of B and C is 8 : 5. The ratio of the share of B to that of C is 5: 4. A receives ₹18,400. If x is the difference between the shares of A and B and y is the difference between the shares of C and D, then what is the value of (x - y) (in ₹) ? [SSC CGL Tier II (29/01/2022)](a) 6000(b) 6500(c) 5000(d) 7000Correct Answer: (a) 6000Solution:33. If a number of pens and pencils are bought in the ratio of 5 : 3, then Ashok has to pay ₹44. If the ratio is changed as 3 : 5, then he has to pay ₹36. Find the ratio of the price of one pen to one pencil. [SSC MTS 11/10/2021 (Evening)](a) 5 : 3(b) 7 : 3(c) 8 : 5(d) 7 : 4Correct Answer: (b) 7 : 3Solution:34. Atul purchased Bread costing Rs.20 and gave a 100 rupee note to the shopkeeper. The shopkeeper gave the balance money in coins of denomination 2, 5, and 10. If these coins are in the ratio 5 : 4 : 1, then how many 5 coins did the shopkeeper give? [SSC CGL 03/08/2021 (Evening)](a) 5(b) 6(c) 8(d) 4Correct Answer: (c) 8Solution: 35. In a school, 3/8 of the number of students are girls and the rest are boys, One - third of the number of boys are below 10 years and 2/3 of the number of girls is also below 10 years. If the number of students of age 10 or more years is 260, then the number of boys in the school is: [SSC CGL Tier II (15/11/2020)](a) 280(b) 300(c) 234(d) 312Correct Answer: (b) 300Solution:36. By adding 3 and 5 in numerator and denominator of a fraction it becomes 2/3. If 1 and 3 are subtracted and added from numerator and denominator respectively, it becomes 2/5. Find the fraction. [SSC CHSL 19/10/2020 (Morning shift)](a) 5/7(b) 6/7(c) 7/6(d) 7/5Correct Answer: (a) 5/7Solution:37. A, B and C spend 80%, 85% and 75% of their incomes, respectively. If their savings are in the ratio 8 : 9 : 20 and the difference between the incomes of A and C is Rs. 18,000 , then the income of B is : [SSC CGL Tier II (13/09/2019)](a) Rs. 24,000(b) Rs. 27,000(c) Rs. 30,000(d) Rs. 36,000Correct Answer: (b) Rs. 27,000Solution:38. The ratio of income of A and B last year was 4 : 3, respectively. The ratios of their individual incomes of the last year and the present year are 3 : 4 and 5 : 6, respectively. If their total income for the present year is Rs. 8.04 lakh, then the income of B last year was : [SSC CGL Tier II (12/09/2019)](a) Rs. 2.7 lakh(b) Rs. 3.6 lakh(c) Rs. 2.4 lakh(d) Rs. 2.8 lakhCorrect Answer: (a) Rs. 2.7 lakhSolution:39. The ratio of the income of A to that of B is 5 : 7. A and B save Rs. 4000 and Rs. 5000 respectively. If the expenditure of A is equal to 66⅔% of the expenditure of B, then the total income of A and B is: [SSC CGL Tier II (11/09/2019)](a) Rs. 25,200(b) Rs. 24,000(c) Rs. 26,400(d) Rs. 28,800Correct Answer: (b) Rs. 24,000Solution:40. The ratio between the divisor and remainder is 3 : 2 and the ratio between the divisor and the quotient is 7 : 12. If the remainder is 14, then find the remainder when the dividend is divided by 9. [SSC MTS 21/08/2019 (Morning)](a) 3(b) 6(c) 4(d) 5Correct Answer: (d) 5Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »