Ratio & Proportion (SSC)Total Questions: 5041. Ravi’s age is 3/5 of Shyam’s age. After x years the ratio of the ages of Ravi and Shyam becomes 5 : 7. If initially the sum of their ages is 32, then what is the value of x ? [SSC MTS 08/08/2019 (Morning)](a) 2(b) 4(c) 8(d) 7Correct Answer: (c) 8Solution: 42. Rs. 8000 is distributed among A, B and C such that they receive notes of Rs. 500, Rs. 200 and Rs. 100 respectively. The amounts received by them are in the ratio 15 : 2 : 3. What was the ratio of the numbers of notes of Rs. 500, Rs 200 and Rs 100 ? [SSC CHSL 10/07/2019 (Morning)](a) 3:1:3(b) 3:3:1(c) 4:1:2(d) 3:2:2Correct Answer: (a) 3:1:3Solution:43. A sum of Rs. 4360 was to be divided among A , B , C and D in the ratio of 3 : 4 : 5 : 8, but it was divided in the ratio of 1/3 : 1/4 : 1/5 : 1/8 by mistake As a result: [SSC CHSL 01/07/2019 (Evening)](a) A received Rs. 956 more(b) B received Rs. 318 more(c) D received Rs. 1144 less(d) C received Rs. 132 lessCorrect Answer: (c) D received Rs. 1144 lessSolution:44. A sum of Rs. x is divided among A , B and C such that the ratio of shares of A and B is 7 : 12 and that of B and C is 8 : 5. If the difference in the shares of A and C is Rs. 214 , then the value of x is : [SSC CGL 07/06/2019 (Evening)](a) 11556(b) 11128(c) 11770(d) 11342Correct Answer: (d) 11342Solution: 45. The prices of two articles are in the ratio 4 : 5. If the price of the first article is increased by x% and that of the other is decreased by 30% , then the new prices of A and B will be in the ratio 10 : 7. The value of x is : [SSC CGL 07/06/2019 (Afternoon)](a) 24.5(b) 22.5(c) 25(d) 20Correct Answer: (c) 25Solution:46. If a man's age is four times the sum of the ages of his three children, and after 6 years his age will be twice the sum of the ages of his three children, then what is the man's present age? [SSC CHSL Tier II (18/11/2024)](a) 60 years(b) 56 years(c) 45 years(d) 30 yearsCorrect Answer: (a) 60 yearsSolution:47. In a student council election, there were three contestants. All the voters participated in the voting and 10% of votes were declared invalid. The contestants got the votes in the ratio 8 : 7 : 5. If the second candidate in the list got 4725 votes, the total number of valid votes is: [SSC MTS 07/10/2024 (Morning)](a) 10,000(b) 11,500(c) 13,500(d) 9,000Correct Answer: (c) 13,500Solution:48. 141 is divided into two parts in such a way that the one-eighth part of the first and one-ninth part of the second are in the ratio 5 : 6. Find the first part. [SSC MTS 07/10/2024 (Afternoon)](a) 36(b) 72(c) 48(d) 60Correct Answer: (d) 60Solution:49. The salaries of A and B are in a ratio of 2 : 3. Their savings are equal. If A's expenditure is 1/2 of the salary, then what per cent of income does B spends ? [SSC MTS 07/10/2024 (Afternoon)](a) 66.67%(b) 78.5%(c) 50%(d) 75%Correct Answer: (a) 66.67%Solution:50. 360 toffees are distributed among Pushkal, Quadir and Rustam in the ratio 2 : 3 : 4. After distribution, Quadir gives 20% of his toffees to Pushkal and Rustam gives 25% of his toffees to Pushkal. What is the new ratio of toffees with Pushkal, Quadir and Rustam ? [SSC MTS 08/10/2024 (Evening)](a) 5 : 4 : 6(b) 7 : 3 : 5(c) 6 : 4 : 5(d) 3 : 5 : 7Correct Answer: (c) 6 : 4 : 5Solution: Submit Quiz« Previous12345