RBI OFFICER GRADE ‘B’ PHASE-I EXAM Held on : 03.08.2014(Part-II)

Total Questions: 50

41. In the following questions, a passage is given with a blank space in the beginning. Three statements are given following the passage. You are required to select which of the statement(s) may be the starter?

_____ It is so pleasant a profession that it is not surprising if a vast number of persons adopt it who have no qualifications for it. The writer is free to work in what he believes.

I. I am a writer

II. I am a writer as I might have been a doctor or a lawyer.

III. I was a writer as I might have been a doctor.

Correct Answer: (4) Both A & B

42. In the following questions, a passage is given with a blank space in the beginning. Three statements are given following the passage. You are required to select which of the statement(s) may be the starter?

____ It grew faster in year 2010. The conditions were favourable which helped in economic boom. The agriculture, tourism, export and mining helped in the growth of the economy.

I. Indian economy is not growing well.

II. The Indian economy grew fast at 10 per cent in 2008.

III. Due to economic reforms, economic growth of India was 8 per cent in 2009.

Correct Answer: (5) Both B & C

43. In the following questions, a passage is given with a blank space in the beginning. Three statements are given following the passage. You are required to select which of the statement(s) may be the starter?

____ So, Anti Corruption campaign occupied centre stage during election season. Corruption prevailing in the high and mighty adversely impacts our nation, and its global image.

I. Corruption is a big evil in India.

II. Corruption is not a big evil in India as propagated.

III. Anti corruption is a big challenge in India.

Correct Answer: (1) Only A

44. In the following questions, a passage is given with a blank space in the beginning. Three statements are given following the passage. You are required to select which of the statement(s) may be the starter?

Roads are unsafe because of shortcomings in road and traffic engineer, old and non standard codes of traffic control devices ,poor driver training and assessment , out dated legislations and a poor enforcement system.

I. Road safety is not a stand- alone phenomenon.

II. Indian roads are unsafe not due to a single factor.

III. Road safety is a stand- alone phenomenon.

Correct Answer: (4) Both A & B

45. In the following questions, a passage is given with a blank space in the beginning. Three statements are given following the passage. You are required to select which of the statement(s) may be the starter?

______ Such an initiative was long overdue. India has been characterized as one of the most over regulated countries in the world .No central database of all laws and regulations exists in the country.

I. The government was considering to prepare database.

II. The government is considering to prepare a database of all laws and regulations.

III. The government has considered to prepare a database.

Correct Answer: (2) Only B

46. Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Arctic sea ice has been melt- ing at break-neck speeds in the past few decades, driven by warming air temperature, warming ocean water temper- ature, all of which are caused by or accelerated by manmade climate change.

 

(B) But there are other factors at play in the decline of ice in the Arctic Ocean.

 

(C) Sea ice is generally moderated by sunlight.

 

(D) Warm ocean currents travel north from the equator and usher in warmer and warmer water, making sea ice growth difficult.

 

(E) It grows in the winter and melts in the summer.

 

 

(F) Weather patterns over the high mid-latitudes and the Arctic can also affect sea ice growth.

Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?

Correct Answer: (2) D

47. Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Arctic sea ice has been melt- ing at break-neck speeds in the past few decades, driven by warming air temperature, warming ocean water temper- ature, all of which are caused by or accelerated by manmade climate change.

 

(B) But there are other factors at play in the decline of ice in the Arctic Ocean.

 

(C) Sea ice is generally moderated by sunlight.

 

(D) Warm ocean currents travel north from the equator and usher in warmer and warmer water, making sea ice growth difficult.

 

(E) It grows in the winter and melts in the summer.

 

 

(F) Weather patterns over the high mid-latitudes and the Arctic can also affect sea ice growth.

Which of the following should be the sixth sentence after rearrangement?

Correct Answer: (1) A

48. Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Arctic sea ice has been melt- ing at break-neck speeds in the past few decades, driven by warming air temperature, warming ocean water temper- ature, all of which are caused by or accelerated by manmade climate change.

 

(B) But there are other factors at play in the decline of ice in the Arctic Ocean.

 

(C) Sea ice is generally moderated by sunlight.

 

(D) Warm ocean currents travel north from the equator and usher in warmer and warmer water, making sea ice growth difficult.

 

(E) It grows in the winter and melts in the summer.

 

 

(F) Weather patterns over the high mid-latitudes and the Arctic can also affect sea ice growth.

Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

Correct Answer: (1) E

49. Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Arctic sea ice has been melt- ing at break-neck speeds in the past few decades, driven by warming air temperature, warming ocean water temper- ature, all of which are caused by or accelerated by manmade climate change.

 

(B) But there are other factors at play in the decline of ice in the Arctic Ocean.

 

(C) Sea ice is generally moderated by sunlight.

 

(D) Warm ocean currents travel north from the equator and usher in warmer and warmer water, making sea ice growth difficult.

 

(E) It grows in the winter and melts in the summer.

 

 

(F) Weather patterns over the high mid-latitudes and the Arctic can also affect sea ice growth.

Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?

Correct Answer: (3) C

50. Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Arctic sea ice has been melting at break-neck speeds in the past few decades, driven by warming air temperature, warming ocean water temperature, all of which are caused by or accelerated by manmade climate change.

 

(B) But there are other factors at play in the decline of ice in the Arctic Ocean.

 

(C) Sea ice is generally moderated by sunlight.

 

(D) Warm ocean currents travel north from the equator and usher in warmer and warmer water, making sea ice growth difficult.

 

(E) It grows in the winter and melts in the summer.

 

 

(F) Weather patterns over the high mid-latitudes and the Arctic can also affect sea ice growth.

Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?

Correct Answer: (2) B