Sentence Improvement (CDS-Solved Paper)Total Questions: 501. Directions (Q. Nos. 1-152) Look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them [(a), (b), or (c)] is better than the underlined part, indicate your response against the corresponding letter. If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response. i.e. No improvement. [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]Go North-East across the mountains till you will reach an island.(a) reached(b) reach(c) have reached(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) reachSolution:‘Reach’ is the correct substitution for the underlined part as the sentence is in simple present tense. So, ‘will reach’ should not be used here.2. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]It is hard these days to cope with the rising prices.(a) Cope by(b) Cope up with(c) to be coped with(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (d) No improvementSolution:The given sentence is correct as ‘cope with’ is the correct expression.3. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]He took a demand of hundred rupees from me.(a) debt(b) demanding(d) No improvement(c) advanceCorrect Answer: (d) No improvementSolution:No improvement is required in this sentence.4. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]From the last five days it has been raining torrentially.(a) Since the last(b) For the last(b) For the last(c) Since lastCorrect Answer: (b) For the lastSolution:‘For the last’ is the correct expression for the given underlined part as ‘for’ is used to denote a period of time while ‘since’ used to denote point of time.5. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]The teacher, along with her three children, were taken to hospital.(a) was taken(b) had taken(c) has being taken(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) was takenSolution:‘Was taken’ is the correct usage for the given underlined part as word joined to a singular subject by ‘with’ takes a singular verb.6. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]The Prime Minister had wide-ranging discussions on the international situation.(a) widely-ranged(b) wide-range(c) wide-ranged(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (d) No improvementSolution:‘Wide-ranging’ is the correct expression that means covering an extensive range. So, the sentence did not require any improvement.7. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]The man disappeared after he was rescuing a boy from drowning.(a) was rescued(b) has been rescued(c) had rescued(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) had rescuedSolution:The sentence is in past perfect tense so ‘had rescued’ will be used in place of the underlined part, to improve the given sentence.8. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]I shall be obliged if you could grant me an interview.(a) give(b) allow(c) permit(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) giveSolution:‘Give’ should be used with ‘interview’. ‘Grant’ is used for ‘Leave’. So, ‘Give’ should be used in place of ‘grant’ to improve the given sentence.9. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]By 8.00 in the morning he wrote four letters to his friends.(a) had written(b) had been writing(c) was writing(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) had writtenSolution:‘The action writing the four letters had been completed before 8.00, so ‘had written’ will be the correct improvement for the given sentence. (Past Perfect Tense).10. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]But for one witness the accused ought to have been sent to jail.(a) would have(b) had(c) should have(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) would haveSolution:‘Would have’ is the correct expression as we are talking about a hypothesis or something imagined here.Submit Quiz12345Next »