Sentence Improvement (CDS-Solved Paper)Total Questions: 5011. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]He is now looking about a job.(a) for(b) after(c) into(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) for12. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]He did not abide with my decision.(a) to(b) by(c) for(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) bySolution:‘Abide by’ is the correct expression which means to act in accord with. So, option (b) ‘by’ is the correct improvement.13. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]I was living in Chennai for ten years when I was a child.(a) had lived(b) lived(c) had been living(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) livedSolution:The sentence is in simple past tense so ‘lived’ will be used in place of underlined part.14. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]I didn’t feel like going out yesterday, but on account of my son’s illness I had to the doctor.(a) have(b) might have(c) ought(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (d) No improvementSolution:The sentence is absolutely correct. No improvement is required.15. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]Your services are dispensed for.(a) from(b) with(c) off(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) withSolution:According to the given sentence, ‘with’ something because you no longer want is used need them.16. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]I didn’t go to office because I was ill.(a) felt(b) had become(d) No improvement(c) had feltCorrect Answer: (d) No improvementSolution:‘I was ill’ is the correct usage. No improvement is required.17. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]The angry neighbours never passed from each other without making rude remarks.(a) passed on(b) passed against(c) passed(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) passedSolution:No phrasal verb will be used here, ‘passed’ (to go past or across) will be used here to improve the given sentence.18. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]The chairman with the other member of the board are touring Europe these days.(a) have been on touring(b) is touring(c) have toured(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) is touringSolution:‘is touring’ is the correct usage as Chairman is singular noun. When two nouns are joined with ‘with, and, or’ then the verb should be used according to former noun.19. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]Mahatma Gandhi is called as the Father of the Nation.(a) called Father of the Nation(b) called the Father of the Nation(c) Father of the Nation(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) called the Father of the NationSolution:‘called the Father of the Nation’ will be used as Mahatma Gandhi was given the name ‘the Father of the Nation’.20. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]Poor Tom laid in the shade of a tree before he could walk further.(a) lied(b) lain(c) lay(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) laySolution:The sentence is in simple present tense, so verb ‘lay’ will be used in place of ‘laid’ to improve the sentence.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »