Sentence Improvement (CDS-Solved Paper)Total Questions: 5021. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]You must accustom yourself with new ideas.(a) accustomed with(b) accustom to(c) accustom yourself to(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) accustom yourself toSolution:‘accustom yourself to’ is the correct expression that means to get familiar with something so that you no longer find it strange.22. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]This telephone number is not existing.(a) does not exist(b) has not been existing(c) has had no existence(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) does not existSolution:‘does not exist’ is the correct expression to be used here as the sentence is negative and belongs to Present Indefinite tense.23. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]Suppose if you are selected, will you give us a treat?(a) Supposing if(b) If suppose(c) If(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) IfSolution:In the given sentence, ‘suppose’ and ‘if’ cannot be used together as both are used to depict condition and using both together becomes superfluous. Hence, option (c) is the correct answer we should remove ‘suppose’ from them.24. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]I would rather have a noble enemy than a mean friend.(a) would more have(b) would have(c) will have(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (d) No improvementSolution:The sentence is absolutely correct. No improvement is required.25. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]He decided to take the help of a guide lest he may miss the way.(a) should(b) will(c) might(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) shouldSolution:The modal verb ‘should’ is used to express purpose after ‘lest’. Hence, the use of ‘may’ in the sentence is incorrect and option (a) is the correct answer.26. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]He wanted my permission to taking part in sports.(a) to take part in(b) for to take part in(c) for to taking part in(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) to take part inSolution:Purpose is shown by the use of to V₁ , hence, ‘to take part in’ is suitable usage.27. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]We are doing this in the interest of the poors.(a) in the interests of the poors(b) in the interests of the poor(c) for the interests of the poor(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) in the interests of the poorSolution:The plural form of poor is poor not poors. Secondly, according to subject-verb concord, interest should be substituted with interests. Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.28. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]He reached his destination at night.(a) destination(b) at his destination(c) on his destination(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (d) No improvementSolution:The sentence is absolutely correct. No improvement is required.29. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]One is often pleased with himself.(a) with one’s self(b) with themselves(c) with oneself(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) with oneselfSolution:When the subject is pronoun ‘one’, then the possessive pronoun ‘oneself’ is used. So, option (c) is the correct improvement.30. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]Unless you are you very careful, you will run into debt.(a) are very(b) will be very(c) may be(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) are verySolution:The given sentence begins with the conjunction ‘unless’, which is used instead of ‘if …… not’, hence, the sentence should be used without ‘not’. Therefore, option (a) is the correct answer.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »