Sentence Improvement (CDS-Solved Paper)Total Questions: 5041. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]He was too conscientious in the discharge of his duties that he could not serve that exploiter for long.(a) that he would not serve(b) for serving(c) to serve(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (d) No improvementSolution:The given sentence is absolutely correct.42. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]Decide one way or the other; you can’t be sitting on the fence forever.(a) be seated on the fence(b) be sitting and fencing(c) be dancing on the fence(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (d) No improvementSolution:The given sentence is absolutely correct.43. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]Raman wants to dispose off his house.(a) to dispose of(b) the disposal off(c) the disposal off of(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) to dispose ofSolution:Here Ram wants to get rid of his house by giving or selling it to someone else. Hence, ‘to dispose of’ is the correct improvement.44. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]I regret for using objectionable words against a man so mighty.(a) repent for(b) sorry for(c) regret(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) regretSolution:In the given sentence, ‘regret for’ needs to be substituted with ‘regret’ as regret should not followed by any preposition. Hence, option (c) is the correct improvement.45. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]Ramesh is working in this factory for the past three months.(a) has been working(b) has been worked(c) had worked(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) has been workingSolution:The given sentence denotes an action, which began in the past and is still continuing. Hence, Present Perfect Continuous tense should be used here. Therefore, option (a) is the correct improvement.46. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]I am waiting for three-quarters of an hour.(a) I am waiting since(b) I have waited since(c) I have been waiting for(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) I have been waiting forSolution:The given sentence denotes an action which began in the past and is still continuing. Hence, Present Perfect Continuous tense should be used. Therefore, option (c) is the correct improvement.47. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]The book is the more interesting of the three.(a) the interesting(b) the most interesting(c) most interesting(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) the most interestingSolution:Here, the superlative degree of the adjective denotes the highest degree of the quality and is used when more than two things are compared. Hence, option (b) is the correct improvement.48. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2016 (I)]The police accused him for theft.(a) with(b) in(c) of(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) ofSolution:The word ‘Accuse’ is always followed by preposition ‘of’. Hence, option (c) is the correct improvement.49. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2016 (I)]He wanted that I left immediately.(a) I may leave(b) me to leave(c) I leave(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) me to leaveSolution:In the given underlined part, there is a wrong use of pronoun case. Use ‘me to leave’ to improve the given underline part.50. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2016 (I)]This is to certify that I know Mr J Mathews since 1970.(a) am knowing(b) had known(c) have known(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) have knownSolution:To improve the given sentence, ‘have known’ in place of ‘know’ as verbs of perception are not used progressively.Submit Quiz« Previous12345