SENTENCE IMPROVEMENT (GENERAL ENGLISH)Total Questions: 401. In the following questions, a part of the sentence or the whole sentence is bold or underlined. Below are given alternatives to the bold or underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is ‘No improvement’.Obviously he isn’t cut up to be a good teacher.(a) cut out(b) cut in(c) cut for(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) cut outSolution:Phrase ‘cut out’ means : to have the qualities and abilities needed for something.2. Choose the correct alternative.Power got with money is the most craved for today.(a) sought after(b) wished for(c) welcomed for(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (d) No improvementSolution:No improvement3. Choose the correct alternative.The brown shirt wants washing.(a) has to wash(b) is in need of a wash(c) requires a wash(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) requires a washSolution:‘Requires a wash’ should be used4. Choose the correct alternative.You are asked to copy this letter word by word.(a) word for word(b) word with word(c) word to word(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) word for wordSolution:‘Word for word’ means : in exactly the same words or when translated exactly equivalent words.5. Choose the correct alternative.The weak man is a slave to his sensuous pleasures.(a) sensory(b) sensual(c) secondary(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) sensualSolution:The word ‘Sensual’ (adjective) means: connected with your physical feelings; giving pleasure to your physical senses; especially to sexual pleasures.6. Choose the correct alternative.To get into the building, I’ll disguise as a reporter.(a) disguise to be(b) disguise as one(c) disguise myself(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) disguise myselfSolution:‘Disguise myself’ should be used7. Choose the correct alternative.He denied that he had not forged my signature(a) would not forge(b) had forged(c) did not forge(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) had forgedSolution:‘Not’ should be removed because the word ‘denied’ itself means no or not. Use of ‘not’ again in the later part of the sentence will change the meaning of the sentence.8. Choose the correct alternative.If I had played well, I would have won the match.(a) I played well(b) I play well(c) I am playing well(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (d) No improvementSolution:No improvement9. Choose the correct alternative.Since the records are missing, the possibility of paying more than one compensation for the same piece of land cannot be ruled aside.(a) out(b) off(c) away(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) outSolution:‘Ruled out’ is the correct phrase10. Choose the correct alternative.A callous system generates nothing but a misanthrope.(a) develops(b) induces(c) produces(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) producesSolution:‘Generates’ and ‘produces’ are same in meaning; however, here, ‘produces’ should be used as it is the most appropriate word in the context of the sentence.Submit Quiz1234Next »