SENTENCE IMPROVEMENT (GENERAL ENGLISH)Total Questions: 4011. In the following questions, a part of the sentence or the whole sentence is bold or underlined. Below are given alternatives to the bold or underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is ‘No improvement’.He has for good left India.(a) He has left for good India.(b) He has left India for good.(c) Good he has left India.(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) He has left India for good.Solution:‘He has left India for good’ is the correct structure.12. Choose the correct alternative. We are credibly informed that the murderer has given himself up.(a) We are informed that the murderer has credibly given himself up.(b) We are informed that the murderer has given credibly himself up.(c) We are informed that credibly the murderer has given up himself,(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (d) No improvementSolution:‘Give yourself up to somebody’ means : to offer yourself to be captured.13. Choose the correct alternative.We generally select one of the most intelligent student of the school for this award.(a) one of the most intelligent students of the school(b) one of the intelligent most students of the school(c) one of the intelligent most student of the school(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) one of the most intelligent students of the schoolSolution:It implies only one from many14. Choose the correct alternative.My friend lives in a nearby street whose name I have forgotten.(a) the name of which(b) which name(c) of which name(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) the name of whichSolution:‘the name of which I have’ is the correct structure15. Choose the correct alternative.He both won a medal and a scholarship.(a) He won a medal and a scholarship both.(b) Both he won a medal and a scholarship.(c) He won both a medal and a scholarship.(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) He won both a medal and a scholarship.Solution:‘both a medal and a scolarship’ is the correct structure.16. Choose the correct alternative.What do you for go to school?(a) For what do you go to school?(b) What do you go for to school?(c) What do you go to school for?(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) What do you go to school for?Solution:‘What do you go to school for?’ Is the correct structure of an interrogative sentence.17. Choose the correct alternative.He pleased the directors and this completed his report in good time.(a) He pleased the directors in good time and this completed his report.(b) He completed his report in good time and this pleased the directors.(c) He pleased the directors and completed his report and this in good time.(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) He completed his report in good time and this pleased the directors.Solution:‘He completed his report in good time and this pleased the directors’ is the correct sentence.18. Choose the correct alternative.The courtiers used to tell the King how efficient an administrator he was all day long.(a) The courtiers all day long used to tell the King how efficient an administrator he was.(b) The courtiers used all day long to tell the King how efficient an administrator he was.(c) The courtiers used to tell the King all day long how efficient an administrator he was.(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (d) No improvementSolution:The courtiers used to tell the King all day long how efficient an administrator he was.19. Choose the correct alternative.Every Saturday I go out for shopping.(a) for shops(b) to shopping(c) for shop(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (d) No improvementSolution:No improvement20. Choose the correct alternative.We had a grand party and we enjoyed very much.(a) We had a grand party and enjoyed very much.(b) We had a grand party to enjoy very much.(c) We had a grand party and we enjoyed ourselves very much.(d) No improvement.Correct Answer: (c) We had a grand party and we enjoyed ourselves very much.Solution:‘We had a grand party and we enjoyed ourselves very much’ is the correct structure.Submit Quiz« Previous1234Next »