SENTENCE IMPROVEMENT (GENERAL ENGLISH)Total Questions: 4021. In the following questions, a part of the sentence or the whole sentence is bold or underlined. Below are given alternatives to the bold or underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is ‘No improvement’.Sordid and sensational books tend to vitiate the public taste.(a) divide(b) distract(c) distort(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) distractSolution:‘Vitiate’ means to spoil; ‘distort’ means to pull or twist’ and ‘distract’ means to prevent someone from concentrating on something. ‘Distract’ fulfils the meaning of the sentence.22. Choose the correct alternative.By studying AIDS has engaged many researchers in the(a) Important study(b) Now that the study(c) The study of(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) The study ofSolution:‘The study of AIDS’ is the correct structure to start the sentence.23. Choose the correct alternative.His Master’s thesis was highly estimated and is now being prepared for publication.(a) was highly discussed(b) was highly commended(c) is highly appraised(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) was highly commendedSolution:A thesis can’t be estimated i.e. calculated. ‘Commend’ means to praise formally or officially. ‘Commend’ suits the best as only after a formed appraisal, the thesis can be forwarded for publication.24. Choose the correct alternative.No sooner had she realized her blunder than she began to take corrective measures.(a) then she began to take(b) than she began taking(c) when she began to take(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (d) No improvementSolution:No improvement25. Choose the correct alternative.A good scholar must be precise and possess originality.(a) must be precise and original(b) must be possess precision and original(c) must be precision and possess originality(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) must be precise and originalSolution:‘Precise and original’ is the correct usage.26. Choose the correct alternative.It took her a long time to get past her failure in the medical examination.(a) through(b) over(c) by(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) overSolution:‘Get over’ something means to accept an unpleasant factor situation after dealing with it for a while.27. Choose the correct alternative.The boy wanted to ask his father for money, but waited for a propitious occasion.(a) protective(b) prophetic(c) prospective(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (d) No improvementSolution:Propitious means likely to result in success.28. Choose the correct alternative.I did not agree with him, he appeared to be so bigoted for me to concur.(a) much(b) very(c) too(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) tooSolution:‘Too bigoted’ is the correct usage.29. Choose the correct alternative.As soon as she noticed the workmen, she asked them what they have been doing.(a) have done(b) had been(d) are doing(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) had beenSolution:‘Had been’ should be used because the tense should be in past perfect continuous.30. Choose the correct alternative.He was asleep before the mother tucked him off.(a) through(b) away(c) in(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) inSolution:‘Tuck somebody in/up’ means : to make somebody fell comfortable in bed by pulling the covers up around them.Submit Quiz« Previous1234Next »