SENTENCE IMPROVEMENT (GENERAL ENGLISH)Total Questions: 4031. Which of the phrases (a), (b), and (c) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically and meaning fully correct? If the Sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’ make (d) as the answer.Most of time, strangers have helped me in critical situations.(a) Many a time(b) At time(c) More of time(d) No correction requiredCorrect Answer: (a) Many a timeSolution:Article ‘the’ is missing, either most of the time or ‘many a time’.32. Identify the best replacement for the bolded part.The reality is that India needs a strong, efficient and competitive aviation sector.(a) Many a time(b) At time(c) More of time(d) No correction requiredCorrect Answer: (d) No correction required33. Identify the best replacement for the bolded part.I have known this industry since the last two decades.(a) since last two decade(b) ever since the last two decades(c) for the last two decades(d) No correction requiredCorrect Answer: (c) for the last two decadesSolution:‘Since’ is used to refer to a point of time, ‘for’ is used to refer to the length of time.34. Identify the best replacement for the bolded part.Today’s children have far most knowledge and far less patience compared to our generation.(a) much most knowledge(b) far most knowledgeable(c) far more knowledge(d) No correction requiredCorrect Answer: (d) No correction requiredSolution:When comparing two things, more is used.35. Identify the best replacement for the bolded part.Of late, Bonsai trees have attracted the attention of one and all.(a) some and all(b) many and all(c) everyone and all(d) No correction requiredCorrect Answer: (d) No correction required36. Identify the best replacement for the bolded part.To identify potential leaders, look for people who are constantly suggesting new and better ways of doing things.(a) look forward people(b) search at people(c) looking at people(d) No correction requiredCorrect Answer: (d) No correction required37. Identify the best replacement for the bolded part.Oflate, both India and China have been seeing a slowdown in the credit market.(a) Off late(b) Of lately(c) Often late(d) No correction requiredCorrect Answer: (d) No correction required38. Identify the best replacement for the bolded part.No other communities have played a greater role in building an “India of tomorrow”(a) No communities have(b) Many communities has(c) No other community has(d) No correction requiredCorrect Answer: (c) No other community hasSolution:With no other, singular form.39. Identify the best replacement for the bolded part.Theoretically, positive operating cash flow is considered a indicator of efficiency.(a) considering indicators(b) considered a indicators(c) considered an indicator(d) No correction requiredCorrect Answer: (c) considered an indicatorSolution:‘an’ will go before a word starting with vowel ‘I’.40. Identify the best replacement for the bolded part.I have realised over times that there is a larger meaning to things happening around us.(a) time over(b) upon time(c) over time(d) No correction requiredCorrect Answer: (d) No correction requiredSolution:Singular ‘over time’ will be usedSubmit Quiz« Previous1234