Sentence Improvement (Part-2) (CDS-Solved Paper)Total Questions: 5021. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]None of these groups has reported accurately on the prevailing situation.(a) have reported(b) was reported(c) has reporting(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (d) No improvementSolution:The sentence is absolutely correct.22. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]Among the athletes undergoing training Ramesh was easily the better.(a) best(b) better(c) the best(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) the bestSolution:Here, superlative degree ‘The best’ takes definite article ‘the’. So, option (c) is the correct improvement for the given underlined part.23. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]The Earth moves around the Sun, isn’t it ?(a) wasn’t it?(b) hasn’t it(c) doesn’t it?(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) doesn’t it?Solution:Here, ‘doesn’t it’ should be used in place of ‘isn’t it’. As the structure of the negative is ‘aux + not + sub + ?’24. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]Supposing if he is arrested what will he do?(a) if he will be arrested(b) he is arrested(c) if he was arrested(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) he is arrestedSolution:‘Supposing’ and ‘if’ both the words are used to show condition. So, both are not used in a sentence. Therefore, option (b) ‘he is arrested’ is the correct improvement for the given underlined part according to the given context.25. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]My students have been interesting in learning French.(a) have been interested(b) are being interesting(c) have also interesting(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) have been interestedSolution:‘Have been interested’ gives the correct sense and also it is the appropriate replacement in this sentence.26. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]Hardly I had fallen asleep, when the bell rang.(a) I was fallen(b) had I fallen(c) I fell asleep(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) had I fallenSolution:‘Had I fallen’ is the correct replacement as we should use the correct form of inversion.27. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]These days, Radha finds it difficult to make both her ends meet.(a) both ends meet(b) both the ends meet(c) ends meet(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) both ends meetSolution:‘Both ends meet’ is a phrase. Therefore, there could not be any change in its form. Hence, option (a) is the correct improvement for the given sentence.28. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]My mother always asks us to close the fan when we leave the room.(a) on the fan(b) off the fans(c) turn off the fan(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) turn off the fanSolution:Here, ‘turn off the fan’ is the most suitable. To close/switch off an electrical appliance, we should use ‘turn off’. Hence, option (c) is the correct improvement for the given underlined part.29. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]If she does not get more high salary, she will resign.(a) more higher salary(b) high salaries(c) a higher salary(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) a higher salarySolution:To improve the given underlined part, ‘a higher salary’ is suitable here to establish a comparison.30. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]The parents should not discriminate from the girl child.(a) discriminate between(b) discriminate against(c) discriminate at(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) discriminate againstSolution:Here, ‘discriminate against’ is the correct improvement as ‘discriminate’ is followed by preposition ‘against’ not ‘from’Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »