Sentence Improvement (Part-3) (CDS-Solved Paper)Total Questions: 521. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]He is still in vigorous health although he is on the right side of sixty.(a) wrong(b) left(c) negative(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) wrongSolution:‘Wrong side of sixty’ gives the sense of being in a critical age. Also, the sentence suggests that there is contradiction with the use of ‘although’. Hence, option (a) is the correct improvement for the given sentence.2. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]Any English are known for their practical instincts.(a) Some(b) Many(c) The(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) TheSolution:When a noun is specified for its special quality/attribute, then use of definite article ‘the’ is appropriate. Hence, option (c) is the correct improvement.3. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]Fifty miles are a long distance to walk.(a) is(b) become(c) be(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) isSolution:When a plural number/amount is shown as a whole, then we use singular verb with it as per subject-verb agreement. Hence, ‘is’ is proper use for the given sentence.4. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]Economics today were not what it was a century ago.(a) are(b) was(c) is(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) isSolution:Some nouns like Economics, Mathematics, Politics, News, etc. seems plural but actually they are singular. So, with them singular verb is used in the same tense. Hence, ‘is’ should be used in place of ‘were’ to improve the given sentence.5. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]Hearing the news of the accident, he broke.(a) broke down(b) broke up(c) broke out(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) broke downSolution:See the following phrasal verbs : Break down—To stop working. Break up—To end a relation Break out—To start something The sentence has mentioned the news of accident which is always painful, so using of ‘broke down’ is most suitable.6. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]The speaker asked the audience to bear upon him for a few minutes more.(a) on(b) with(c) for(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) withSolution:See the following phrasal verbs : Bear upon—To show concern Bear with—To show concern Bear with—To tolerate Bear for—No meaning The speaker wants the audience ‘to tolerate’ him to sometime. Hence, here it is suitable to use ‘bear with’.7. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]Those men as are false to their friends should be avoided.(a) The men(b) Men(c) Such men(d) No ImprovemenCorrect Answer: (a) The menSolution:‘Those’ an ‘such’ are inappropriate to use because both need the nouns to be stated previously. There is no mention of this so these are not appropriate. Using ‘men’ only doesn’t specify what kind of ‘men’ are being talked about. Hence, ‘The men’ is suitable usage here.8. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentenceMany people find it difficult to make both hands meet.(a) both accounts(b) both hands to mouth(c) both ends meet(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) both ends meetSolution:Here, in the given sentence, ‘both ends meet’ is the correct improvement in the place of ‘hands meet’, ‘Hands meet’ is meaning less. ‘To make both ends meet’ is an idiom which means ‘to earn enough to keep the life going on properly’. Which is also appropriate according to the given context.9. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]Young children are not physically capable to carry these loads.(a) have to carry these loads(b) of carrying these loads(c) carry these loads(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) of carrying these loadsSolution:‘Capable’ is followed by preposition ‘of’ and hence, ‘capable of carrying these loads’ is suitable replacement to improve the given sentence.10. "Choose the best substitute (a, b, c) for the underlined part in each sentence [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]I enjoyed the ballet by a troupe of Russian dancers.(a) troop(b) trouper(c) trooper(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (d) No improvementSolution:The sentence is absolutely correct and no improvement is required here.Submit Quiz123456Next »