SIMPLE AND COMPOUND INTEREST (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 301. Anil invested an amount for three years at a simple interest rate of 9% p.a. He got an amount of ₹ 19,050 at the end of three years. What principal amount did he invest?(a) ₹14,500 (b) ₹11,050(c) ₹1,440 (d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution:2. What will be the compound interest on an amount of ₹ 5,000 for a period of 2 years at 8% p.a.?(a) ₹ 840 (b) ₹ 400(c) ₹ 823 (d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution:3. What is the interest received on a principal of ₹ 450 for 2 years if the interest received on ₹ 1 after four years at the same rate of simple interest is ₹ 0.40?(a) ₹ 90 (b) ₹ 180(c) ₹ 36 (d) Cannot be determinedCorrect Answer: (a) ₹ 90 Solution:4. Ms. Sandhya deposits an amount of ₹ 31,400 to obtain a simple interest at the rate of 12 per cent per annum for 8 years. What total amount will Ms. Sandhya get at the end of 8 years?(a) ₹ 31,444 (b) ₹ 61,544(c) ₹ 41,544 (d) ₹ 31,144Correct Answer: (b) ₹ 61,544Solution:5. What amount of compound interest can be obtained on the principal amount of ₹ 15800 at the rate of 6 per cent per annum at the end of 2 year?(a) ₹ 1,986 (b) ₹ 2,012.48 (c) ₹ 1,952.88(d) ₹ 1,956Correct Answer: (c) ₹ 1,952.88Solution:6. Sudhanshu invested ₹ 15,000 at interest @ 10% p.a for one year. If the interest is compounded every six months what amount will Sudhanshu get at the end of the year?(a) ₹ 16,537.50 (b) ₹ 16,500(c) ₹ 16,525.50 (d) ₹ 18,150Correct Answer: (a) ₹ 16,537.50 Solution:7. Ms Suchi deposits an amount of ₹ 24,000 to obtain a simple interest at the rate of 14% p.a. for 8 years. What total amount will Ms Suchi get at the end of 8 years?(a) ₹52080 (b) ₹28000 (c) ₹50880(d) ₹26880Correct Answer: (c) ₹50880Solution:8. The simple interest accrued on an amount of ₹ 84,000 at the end of three year is ₹ 30,240. What would be the compound interest accrued on the same amount at the same rate in the same period?(a) ₹ 30,013.95 (b) ₹ 31,013.95(c) ₹ 32,013.95 (d) ₹ 34,013.95Correct Answer: (d) ₹ 34,013.95Solution:9. What will be the difference between the compound interest and simple interest at the rate of 5% p.a. on an amount of ₹ 4,000 at the end of two years?(a) ₹ 10 (b) ₹ 20(c) ₹ 30 (d) Data inadequateCorrect Answer: (a) ₹ 10 Solution:10. If the compound interest accrued on an amount of ₹14,500 in two years is ₹ 4676.25, what is the rate of interest % p.a.?(a) 11 (b) 9 (c) 15(d) 18Correct Answer: (c) 15Solution:Submit Quiz123Next »