SIMPLE AND COMPOUND INTEREST (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 3011. The compound interest accrued on an amount of ₹ 25,500 at the end of three year is ₹ 8,440.5. What would be the simple interest accrued on the same amount at the same rate in the same period?(a) ₹ 4,650 (b) ₹ 5,650(c) ₹ 6,650 (d) ₹ 7,650Correct Answer: (d) ₹ 7,650Solution:12. The simple interest obtained on an amount of ₹ 45,000 at the end of 4 year is ₹ 15,300. What would be the approximate compound interest obtained on the same amount at the same rate of interest in the same period?(a) ₹ 18,244 (b) ₹ 18,544(c) ₹ 16,285 (d) ₹ 17,364Correct Answer: (d) ₹ 17,364Solution:13. The simple interest accrued on a sum of certain principal is ₹ 1,200 in four year at the rate of 8% p.a. What would be the simple interest accrued on thrice of that principal at the rate of 6% p.a in 3 year?(a) ₹ 2,025 (b) ₹ 3,025(c) ₹ 2,250 (d) ₹ 2,150Correct Answer: (a) ₹ 2,025 Solution:14. A sum of money at compound interest doubles itself in 15 years. It will become eight times of itself in(a) 45 years (b) 48 years(c) 54 years (d) 60 yearsCorrect Answer: (a) 45 years Solution:15. What annual payment will discharge a debt of ₹6,450 due in 4 years at 5% per annum simple interest ?(a) ₹1,400 (b) ₹1,500(c) ₹1,550 (d) ₹1,600Correct Answer: (b) ₹1,500Solution:16. In how many years will a sum of ₹ 800 at 10% per annum compound interest, compounded semi-annually becomes ₹ 926.10 ?(a) 1½(b) 1⅔(c) 2⅓(d) 2½Correct Answer: (a) 1½Solution:17. In how many years will a sum of money double itself at 6¼% simple interest per annum?(a) 24 years (b) 20 years (c) 16 years(d) 12 yearsCorrect Answer: (c) 16 yearsSolution:18. A sum of ₹ 12,000, deposited at compound interest becomes double after 5 years. How much will it be after 20 years?(a) ₹ 1,44,000 (b) ₹ 1,20,000 (c) ₹ 1,50,000 (d) ₹ 1,92,000Correct Answer: (d) ₹ 1,92,000Solution:19. The simple interest on a sum for 5 years is one fourth of the sum. The rate of interest per annum is(a) 5% (b) 6% (c) 4% (d) 8%Correct Answer: (a) 5% Solution:20. Simple interest on a certain sum for 6 years is 9/25 of the sum. The rate of interest is(a) 6% (b) 6½% (c) 8% (d) 8½%Correct Answer: (a) 6% Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous123Next »