SIMPLE AND COMPOUND INTEREST (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 3021. The difference between the compound interest and simple interest for the amount ₹ 5,000 in 2 years is ₹ 32. The rate of interest is(a) 5% (b) 8%(c) 10% (d) 12%Correct Answer: (b) 8%Solution:22. A sum becomes ₹ 2,916 in 2 years at 8% per annum compound interest. The simple interest at 9% per annum for 3 years on the same amount will be(a) ₹ 625 (b) ₹ 600 (c) ₹ 675(d) ₹ 650Correct Answer: (c) ₹ 675Solution:23. A person deposited ₹ 500 for 4 years and ₹ 600 for 3 years at the same rate of simple interest in a bank. Altogether he received ₹ 190 as interest. The rate of simple interest per annum was(a) 3% (b) 4% (c) 5%(d) 2%Correct Answer: (c) 5%Solution:24. A sum of money placed at compound interest doubles itself in 5 years. It will amount to eight times of itself in :(a) 15 years (b) 12 years (c) 10 years (d) 20 yearsCorrect Answer: (a) 15 years Solution:25. The simple interest an ₹ 4,000 in 3 years at the rate of x% per annum equals the simple interest on ₹ 5,000 at the rate of 12% per annum in 2 years. The value of x is(a) 8% (b) 9% (c) 10%(d) 6%Correct Answer: (c) 10%Solution:26. If the compound interest on a certain sum for two years at 12% per annum is ₹ 2,544, the simple interest on it at the same rate for 2 years will be(a) ₹ 2,400 (b) ₹ 2,500 (c) ₹ 2,480 (d) ₹ 2,440Correct Answer: (a) ₹ 2,400 Solution:27. A certain amount of money earns ₹ 540 as Simple Interest in 3 years. If it earns a Compound Interest of ₹ 376.20 at the same rate of interest in 2 years, find the amount. (in rupees)(a) 2100 (b) 1600 (c) 1800 (d) 2000Correct Answer: (d) 2000Solution:28. The simple interest accrued on an amount of ₹ 2,500 at the end of six years is ₹ 1,875. What would be the simple interest accrued on an amount of ₹ 6,875 at the same rate and same period?(a) ₹ 4,556.5 (b) ₹ 5,025.25 (c) ₹ 4,895.25 (d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution:29. What amount a man would have received on a principal of ₹ 4,000 after two years at simple interest at the rate of 5 per cent per annum?(a) ₹ 4,161 (b) ₹ 5,200 (c) ₹ 4,400(d) ₹ 4,100Correct Answer: (c) ₹ 4,400Solution:30. A certain sum of money amounts to ₹ 1008 in 2 years and the same sum of money amounts to ₹ 1164 in 3 years and 6 months at simple interest. Find the sum and the rate of interest.(a) ₹ 900, 14% p.a. (b) ₹ 800, 13% p.a.(c) ₹ 700, 12% p.a. (d) ₹ 800, 19% p.a.Correct Answer: (b) ₹ 800, 13% p.a.Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous123