Sitting Arrangement – Railway Reasoning part – 2Total Questions: 5021. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table facing the centre of the table. Some of them are sitting at the corners, while some are sitting at the exact centre of the sides. A is sitting at one of the corners and is the immediate neighbour of E and F. D is sitting exactly opposite to A and to the immediate left of B. C is sitting at one of the corners and to the immediate right of F. G is not sitting at any of the corners. Who among the following is sitting exactly opposite to F ? [Group - D 25/08/2022 (Evening)](a) H(b) G(c) E(d) BCorrect Answer: (d) BSolution:(As all are facing towards the centre of the square table) F is sitting in front of B.22. A certain number of people are sitting in a row, facing the north. A sits fourth to the left of C and seventh to the left of B. B sits fifth to the left of D. There is only one person sitting between D and E. No person sits to the right of E. If no other person is sitting in the row, what is the total number of persons seated? [Group - D 26/08/2022 (Morning)](a) 13(b) 12(c) 11(d) 15Correct Answer: (d) 15Solution:All are facing the North direction Total number of people = 3 + 2+ 4 + 1 + 5(ABCDE) = 1523. Ananya, Jaya, Priya, Roma, Geeta and Deepa were having a picnic lunch around a circular table. They were facing the table's centre. Exactly two people sit between Roma and Priya. Roma sits second to the right of Ananya. Deepa was second to the left of Jaya. Who was to the immediate left of Deepa? [Group - D 26/08/2022 (Morning)](a) Roma(b) Ananya(c) Priya(d) GeetaCorrect Answer: (b) AnanyaSolution:All are facing towards the centre of the circular table.Ananya was to the immediate left of Deepa.24. Nine persons named 1 to 9 are sitting in a straight line facing north. 8 sits in the middle of the row, and is immediately adjacent to its left, and immediately adjacent to its right are 5 and 1 respectively. 9 sits at one of the ends, and 2 is immediately adjacent to its right. There are only five people between 2 and 3. 3 sits between 7 and 6. 1 and 7 are sitting immediate next to each other. [Group - D 26/08/2022 ( Evening )]How many people are there between 4 and 6 ?(a) five(b) four(c) two(d) oneCorrect Answer: (a) fiveSolution:As per given instructions in question, we can arrange all 9 people in the following way. From the above arrangement, we can see that 5 people are sitting between 4 and 6.25. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table facing the center of the table. Some of them are sitting at the corners, while some are sitting at the exact center of the sides. E is sitting at one of the corners and to the immediate left of F and to the immediate right of A. H, G and C are exactly sitting opposite to E, A and F, respectively. D is sitting to the immediate right of C. Who among the following is sitting to the immediate right of B ? [Group - D 29/08/2022 (Morning)](a) G(b) F(c) D(d) ECorrect Answer: (a) GSolution:26. Nine people, 1 to 9 are sitting in a straight row, facing the south. 8 is sitting in the middle of the row and his immediate left and right neighbours are 5 and 1, respectively. 9 is sitting at one of the extreme ends and his immediate right neighbor is 2. Only five people are there between 2 and 3. 3 is sitting between 7 and 4. 1 and 7 are immediate neighbours. If 7 and 6 exchange their positions, then who among the following will be the immediate left neighbour of 7? [Group - D 29/08/2022 (Afternoon)](a) 2(b) 1(c) 3(d) 5Correct Answer: (a) 2Solution:As per the instructions given in the question, we can arrange all the 9 people in the following way. After exchanging the position of 6 and 7. So, it is clear in the above arrangement that 2 is immediate left neighbour of 7.27. Seven people with the initials of their names G, H, I, J, K, L and M were sipping their tea, sitting around a circular table, facing the centre. They were equidistant to one another. K was sitting to the immediate right of I. Only H was sitting between M and J. L was an immediate neighbour of M. G was sitting third to the right and fourth to the left of J. Who were the immediate neighbours of G ? [Group - D 29/08/2022 (Evening)](a) K and M(b) L and I(c) K and L(d) M and ICorrect Answer: (c) K and LSolution:As per given instructions, we can arrange all 7 people in the following way. So, we can clearly see in the above figure L and K are immediate neighbours of G.28. Eight clowns I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P were sitting around a square table, facing the centre. Some of them were sitting at the conners, while some we re sitting at the exact centre of the sides. K was sitting to the immediate left of O. J was sitting to the immediate right of M. P was sitting second to the right of L. J was sitting fourth to the left of P. N was sitting fourth to the left of K. O was sitting to the immediate left of M. M is sitting at one of the conners. Who was sitting fourth to the left of I ? [Group - D 30/08/2022 (Morning)](a) O(b) P(c) L(d) MCorrect Answer: (d) MSolution:From the above figure we can see that M was sitting fourth to the left of I.29. A certain number of people are sitting in a row, facing north. D sits to the immediate left of F. Only six people sit between S and D. K sits third to the right of F. S sits at the extreme left end of the row. If no other person is sitting in the row, what is the total number of persons seated? [Group - D 30/08/2022 (Morning)](a) 12(b) 10(c) 13(d) 11Correct Answer: (a) 12Solution:As per given instructions, we can arrange all persons in the following way. We can clearly see in the above arrangement that the total number of persons is 12.30. Eight girls Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and X were sitting around a square table, facing the centre. Some of them were sitting at the corners, while some were sitting at the exact centre of the sides. Only V was sitting between R and S. Q and T were immediate neighbours. Only X was sitting between T and S. U was sitting to the immediate right of Q . S was sitting fourth to the left of U. S is sitting at one of the corners. Who was sitting fourth to the left of X ? [Group - D 30/08/2022 (Afternoon)](a) R(b) W(c) Q(d) VCorrect Answer: (b) WSolution:Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »