Sitting Arrangement – Railway Reasoning part – 2Total Questions: 5041. Six friends, A, B, C, D, E and F, are sitting in a circle facing the centre of the circle. A is 2nd to the right of E. Only one person sits between F and D. B and D are immediate neighbours. F is 3 rd to the right of B. C is second to the right of D. Who sits between D and F ? [Group - D 02/09/2022 (Evening)](a) D(b) B(c) C(d) ACorrect Answer: (d) ASolution:On arranging all the friends as per instructions, we get. From the above diagram we can say that A is the person who sits between D and F.42. A, B, C, D, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around a square table facing the center of the table. Some of them are sitting at the corners, while some are sitting at the middle of the sides. C sits third to the left of W. C sits at one of the corners. A does not sit at any of the corners. Y sits second to the right of A. A is not an immediate neighbor of C. Only three people sit between B and D. B is an immediate neighbor of Z. B does not sit at any of the middle of the sides. Who sits second to the left of Y ? [Group - D 02/09/2022 (Evening)](a) D(b) A(c) C(d) BCorrect Answer: (b) ASolution:By arranging all members as per given instructions we get , From the above diagram we can see that A is the person who is sitting second to the left of Y.43. Seven people, A, B, C, D, E, F and G, are sitting in a straight row, facing north. Only three people sit between A and D. Only two people sit to the left of A. G is not an immediate neighbour of D. G sits second to the right of E. F sits to the immediate right of C. Who sits at the extreme left end of the row? [Group - D 05/09/2022 (Morning)](a) G(b) A(c) E(d) BCorrect Answer: (d) BSolution:So from the above figure, it is clear that B sits at the extreme end of row.44. T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z and A are sitting in a straight row, facing north. Only Z sits between T and V. A sits at the extreme left end of the row. Only three people sit between Z and Y. Only X sits between V and W. T sits to the immediate right of U. Who sits to the immediate right of A ? [Group - D 05/09/2022 (Morning)](a) U(b) W(c) Z(d) TCorrect Answer: (a) USolution:As per the instructions given in the question, the order in which they sit will be as follows: U sits to the immediate right of A in the row as per the arrangement.45. 8 persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are seated around a square table facing the centre of the table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the table while the other four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. Out of the 8 persons, there are 3 females who are not an immediate neighbour to each other. U, who is a female, is the immediate neighbour of V and W. Q is the immediate neighbour of both S and V. R, a female, is second to the left of Q . V, a male, is 3rd to the left of T, who is a female. How many persons are seated between P and V when counted from the left of P? [Group - D 05/09/2022 (Afternoon)](a) One(b) Four(c) Three(d) TwoCorrect Answer: (c) ThreeSolution:From the above diagram, we can conclude 3 people were sitting between P and V.46. Six friends Richa, Shobhna, Urmila, Swarna, Purnima, and Kavya, are sitting on a bench in the park. They all are facing south. Only four persons are sitting between Purnima and Richa. Swarna is sitting third to the left of Purnima. Richa and Swarna are immediate neighbors of Kavya. Purnima and Shobhna are immediate neighbors of Urmila. Who sits fourth to the left of Urmila? [Group - D 05/09/2022 (Evening) ](a) Kavya(b) Richa(c) Shobhna(d) SwarnaCorrect Answer: (b) RichaSolution:Since all friends are facing South. The arrangement will be as follows : Therefore, it can be seen clearly that, Richa sits fourth to the left of Urmila.47. Seven persons, A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a straight line facing north. Only three persons are sitting between G and F. Only two persons are sitting to the left of G. B is not an immediate neighbor of F. B is sitting second to the right of D. C is sitting to the immediate right of E. Who is sitting at the left end of the row? [Group - D 06/09/2022 (Morning)](a) A(b) G(c) C(d) DCorrect Answer: (a) ASolution:By arranging the people according to the given instructions, we get As per above diagram we can say that A is sitting at the left end of the row.48. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table facing the centre. Some of them were sitting at its corners, while some were sitting exactly in the middle of the sides. Only A sits between G and D. C sits fourth to the left of G. Only E sits between B and C. H was sitting to the immediate left of D. B was sitting second to the right of G. D was sitting at one of the corners. Who was sitting third to the right of D ? [Group - D 06/09/2022 (Morning)](a) E(b) F(c) C(d) BCorrect Answer: (b) FSolution:As per given question the following arrangement is possible,From the above diagram we can see that F is the person who sits third right of D.49. Some persons are sitting in a row facing north. S sits seventh to the right of L. K sits third to the right of J. L sits third to the right of K. If no one else is sitting in the row, then how many persons are sitting in the row? [Group - D 06/09/2022 (Morning)](a) 17(b) 14(c) 16(d) 15Correct Answer: (b) 14Solution:As per the given condition, people can sit in the following way : From the above fig., we can see that the number of persons in the row = 2 + 2 + 6 + 4 = 1450. Six friends U, V, W, X, Y, and Z are sitting in a circular arrangement and all are facing outside the circle. W is sitting to the immediate left of X and is second to the right of Y. X is sitting to the immediate left of Z. V is not an immediate neighbour of W. Who among the following is sitting to the immediate left of U ? [Group - D 06/09/2022 (Afternoon)](a) W(b) V(c) Y(d) ZCorrect Answer: (c) YSubmit Quiz« Previous12345