SOLVED PAPER 2022 (CDS) (I) (English)Total Questions: 12091. (Questions 91-100) Each of the following sentences in this section has a blank space with four options. Select whichever preposition or determiner you consider the most appropriate for the blank space accordingly.He succeeded ....... dint of perseverance and hard work.(a) in(b) of(c) by(d) withCorrect Answer: (d) withSolution:'With' is appropriate to fill the blank.92. ....... his ill health, he retired from his business.(a) With regard to(b) Due(c) As(d) Owing toCorrect Answer: (d) Owing toSolution:'Owing to' is appropriate to fill the blank.93. These are the good rules to live ....... .(a) with(b) by(c) off(d) inCorrect Answer: (b) bySolution:'By' is appropriate to fill the blank.94. People who are averse ....... hard work do not succeed in life.(a) to(b) with(c) of(d) regardingCorrect Answer: (a) toSolution:'To' is appropriate to fill the blank.95. A woman, who always connives ....... her children to hide their faults, is their worst enemy.(a) with(b) by(c) at(d) forCorrect Answer: (a) withSolution:'With' is appropriate to fill the blank.96. We travelled ....... Mr. Barthwal's car.(a) at(b) with(c) inside(d) inCorrect Answer: (d) inSolution:'In' is appropriate to fill the blank.97. Suresh came home ....... train.(a) on(b) with(c) by(d) offCorrect Answer: (c) bySolution:'By' is appropriate to fill the blank.98. Few things are impossible ....... achieve with diligence and skill.(a) for(b) to(c) in(d) ontoCorrect Answer: (b) toSolution:'To' is appropriate to fill the blank.99. It is natural for everyone to aspire ....... distinction.(a) with(b) about(c) into(d) forCorrect Answer: (d) forSolution:'For' is appropriate to fill the blank.100. He is liable ....... his wife's debts.(a) for(b) to(c) with(d) atCorrect Answer: (b) toSolution:'To' is appropriate to fill the blank.Submit Quiz« Previous123456789101112Next »