SOLVED PAPER 2022 (CDS) (I) (English)Total Questions: 12061. (Questions 61-70) Each item in this section consists of sentences with an underlined word followed by four words or group of words. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and mark your response accordingly.He discontinued the work due to pressure.(a) Deputed(b) Resumed(c) Ceased(d) ConcealedCorrect Answer: (b) ResumedSolution:'Resumed' is an antonym of 'discontinued'.62. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and mark your response accordingly.The teacher chided the pupil.(a) Admonished(b) Reprimanded(c) Commended(d) ReprovedCorrect Answer: (c) CommendedSolution:'Chided' means scolded. Hence, 'commended' meaning praise is its antonym.63. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and mark your response accordingly.I cherish your company.(a) Deprecate(b) Value(c) Adore(d) SustainCorrect Answer: (a) DeprecateSolution:'Deprecate' meaning despise or detest is an antonym of 'cherish'64. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and mark your response accordingly.The house was full of chaos when I reached.(a) Disorder(b) Confusion(c) Uniformity(d) OrderCorrect Answer: (d) OrderSolution:'Order' is an antonym of 'Chaos'.65. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and mark your response accordingly.We worship celestial beings.(a) Utopian(b) Earthly(c) Transcendental(d) RitualCorrect Answer: (b) EarthlySolution:'Celestial' means holy or heavenly. Hence, 'earthly' is its antonym.66. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and mark your response accordingly.Mohan is quite reticent.(a) Garrulous(b) Taciturn(c) Reserved(d) QuietCorrect Answer: (a) GarrulousSolution:'Reticent' means not revealing one's thoughts or feelings readily. Hence, 'garrulous' meaning talkative is its antonym.67. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and mark your response accordingly.He was rather childish.(a) Infantile(b) Harmonious(c) Seasoned(d) ExquisiteCorrect Answer: (c) SeasonedSolution:'Seasoned' meaning matured is an antonym of 'childish'.68. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and mark your response accordingly.John is a magniloquent person.(a) Pompous(b) Turgid(c) Lofty(d) TerseCorrect Answer: (d) TerseSolution:'Magniloquent' means using high-flown or bombastic language. Hence, 'terse' meaning concise and to-the-point is its antonym.69. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and mark your response accordingly.His clandestine affairs were suspicious.(a) Covert(b) Conspicuous(c) Furtive(d) UnknownCorrect Answer: (b) ConspicuousSolution:'Clandestine' means secret or covert. Hence, 'conspicuous' meaning clearly visible or attracting notice or attention is its antonym.70. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and mark your response accordingly.Some animals live a dormant life.(a) Latent(b) Inert(c) Sluggish(d) ActiveCorrect Answer: (d) ActiveSolution:'Dormant' means slowed down for a period of time. Hence, 'active' is its antonym.Submit Quiz« Previous123456789101112Next »