SOLVED PAPER 2022 (CDS) (I) (English)Total Questions: 12081. (Questions 81-90) Following items feature one part of the sentence followed by four alternatives. Complete the sentences by choosing the correct alternative.I stopped seeing her(a) for she moved to the city.(b) as long as she moved to the city.(c) no sooner than she moved to the city(d) because she moved to the city.Correct Answer: (d) because she moved to the city.Solution:I stopped seeing her because she moved to the city.82. He led the caravan(a) whenever he wanted to go.(b) whichever he wanted to go.(c) wherever he wanted to go.(d) whomsoever he wanted to go.Correct Answer: (c) wherever he wanted to go.Solution:He led the caravan wherever he wanted to go.83. Unless you work harder(a) you will succumb.(b) you will pass.(c) you will fail.(d) you will be promoted.Correct Answer: (c) you will fail.Solution:Unless you work harder, you will fail.84. Had I the wings of a bird(a) I would fly away.(b) I should fly away(c) I will have flown away.(d) I could have flown away.Correct Answer: (a) I would fly away.Solution:Had I the wings of a bird, I would fly away.85. He would be happier(a) was he more honest.(b) should he be more honest.(c) had he more honest.(d) were he more honest.Correct Answer: (d) were he more honest.Solution:He would be happier were he more honest.86. No sooner did I arrive at the airport(a) then the flight took off.(b) than the flight took off.(c) did the flight take off.(d) than the flight shall take off.Correct Answer: (b) than the flight took off.Solution:No sooner did I arrive at the airport than the flight took off.87. I couldn't be angry with him(a) had I tried(b) should I try.(c) if I tried.(d) even I tried.Correct Answer: (c) if I tried.Solution:I couldn't be angry with him if I tried.88. He knows only(a) so much as I have told him.(b) whichever I have told him.(c) so far as I have told him.(d) what I have told him.Correct Answer: (d) what I have told him.Solution:He knows only what I have told him.89. As you have made your bed(a) you must learn to lie.(b) you must adjust with the situation.(c) so you must lie on it.(d) so that you can lie on it.Correct Answer: (c) so you must lie on it.Solution:As you have made your bed, so you must lie on it.90. The younger man has more money(a) then brains.(b) of brains.(c) than brains.(d) for brains.Correct Answer: (c) than brains.Solution:The younger man has more money than brains.Submit Quiz« Previous123456789101112Next »