SOLVED PAPER 2023 (CDS) (II) (Elementary Mathematics)Total Questions: 10011. Find the value of this -(a) Only one(b) Only two(c) Only three(d) None of the aboveCorrect Answer: (a) Only oneSolution: 12. Find the value of this -(a) 7(b) 6(c) 5(d) 4Correct Answer: (d) 4Solution: 13. Let L be the LCM and H be the HCF of two given numbers. L and H are in the ratio 3 : 2. If the sum of the two numbers is 45, then what is the product of the numbers?(a) 243(b) 486(c) 504(d) Cannot be determined due to insufficient dataCorrect Answer: (d) Cannot be determined due to insufficient dataSolution: 14. A man walks at an average speed of 3 km/h from his home and reaches office 40 min early. If he walks at an average speed of 2 km/h, he would reach office 40 min late. What is the distance between his home and office?(a) 6 km(b) 8 km(c) 10 km(d) 12 kmCorrect Answer: (b) 8 kmSolution:15. 3ˣ⁻¹ + 3³⁻ˣ = 6 then what is 2ˣ⁻¹ + 2³⁻ˣ equal to?(a) 4(b) 3(c) 2(d) 1Correct Answer: (a) 4Solution: 16. Find the value of this -(a) - 2b³(b) - 2ab³(c) 2b³(d) 2ab³Correct Answer: (a) - 2b³Solution: 17. Solved(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:18. Solved(a) 69(b) 70(c) 209(d) 210Correct Answer: (d) 210Solution: 19. What is the HCF ofacx³ +bcx² + adx² + acdx + bdx +bcd and adx³+acx²+ bdx² +bcx + acdx + bcd, if HCF (c,d) = 1 c ≠ d?(a) bx + c(b) cx + d(c) ax + d(d) ax + bCorrect Answer: (d) ax + bSolution:20. If xⁿ - pyⁿ + qzⁿ is divisible byx² + abyz - bzx - axy, then what is (p ÷ aⁿ - q ÷ bⁿ) equal to(a)-1(b) 0(c) 1(d) 2Correct Answer: (c) 1Solution: Submit Quiz« Previous12345678910Next »