SOLVED PAPER 2023 (CDS) (II) (Elementary Mathematics)Total Questions: 10051. What is the radius of the sphere passing through the corners of the cuboid with edges 8 cm, 12 cm and 24 cm?(a) 10.5 cm(b) 14 cm(c) 21 cm(d) 28 cmCorrect Answer: (b) 14 cmSolution:52. A lamp shade is in the shape of a part of a cone and its top and bottom ends are circles whose circumferences are respectively 30 cm and 40 cm. The perpendicular distance between the ends is 6 cm.If the cone were to be completed, then how far would its vertex be from the top end?(a) 20 cm(b) 18 cm(c) 12 cm(d) 9 cmCorrect Answer: (b) 18 cmSolution: 53. A sum of money at 20% rate of compound interest per annum becomes more than 100 times in n yrs. What is the least value of n?(use, log₁₀ 2 = 0.301 log₁₀ 3 = 0.477 )(a) 23(b) 24(c) 25(d) 26Correct Answer: (d) 26Solution: 54. The corners of an equilateral triangular plate were cut in such a manner that it forms a regular hexagonal plate. What is the ratio of the area of the triangular plate to the area of the hexagonal plate?(a) 2 : 1(b) 3 : 2(c) 4 : 3(d) 5 : 3Correct Answer: (b) 3 : 2Solution: 55. Two equal arcs of different circles C₁ and C₂ subtend angles of 60° and 75° respectively, at the centres. What is the ratio of the radius of C₁ to the radius of C₂ ?(a) 4 : 5(b) 5 : 4(c) 1 : 1(d) 3 : 2Correct Answer: (b) 5 : 4Solution: 56. ABC is a triangle with sides AB = 41cm, BC = 28cm and CA = 15cm If D, E and Fare the mid-points of AB, BC and CA respectively, then what is the area of the triangle DEF?(a) 63 sq cm(b) 45 sq cm(c) 31.5 sq cm(d) 22.5 sq cmCorrect Answer: (c) 31.5 sq cmSolution: 57. A triangle has sides 13 cm, 14 cm and 15 cm long. What is the length of the smallest altitude of the triangle ?(a) 11 cm(b) 11.2 cm(c) 12 cm(d) 12.2 cmCorrect Answer: (b) 11.2 cmSolution: 58. The circumference of a circle exceeds the diameter by 16.8 cm. What is the diameter the circle? (take, π = 22/7 )(a) 6.24 cm(b) 6.42 cm(c) 7.64 cm(d) 7.84 cmCorrect Answer: (d) 7.84 cmSolution: 59. The hypotenuse AC of a right-angled ΔABC is 3√5 cm. If AB is doubled and BC is tripled such that ABC remains a right-angled triangle, the hypotenuse becomes 15 cm. What is AB + BC equal to?(a) 10 cm(b) 9 cm(c) 2√5cm(d) 8 cmCorrect Answer: (b) 9 cmSolution:60. What is the area of the region between two concentric circles if the chord of the outer circle of length 14 cm is a tangent of the inner circle ? (take, π = 22/7)(a) 125 sq cm(b) 132 sq cm(c) 144 sq cm(d) 154 sq cmCorrect Answer: (d) 154 sq cmSolution: Submit Quiz« Previous12345678910Next »