SPOTTING ERRORS (GENERAL ENGLISH)Total Questions: 551. In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number letter of that part is your answer. If there is no error, your answer is (d)/(4) i.e., No error.0He is a university professor (a)/ but of his three sons (b)/ neither has any merit. (c)/ No error (d)(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:‘Neither’ is used for two things. For more than two things, ‘none’ should be used.2. After knowing truth, (a)/ they took the right decision (b)/ in the matter. (c)/ No error (d)(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (a)Solution:After knowing the truth will be correct usage.3. It is time for you (a)/ decide on your next (b)/ course of action. (c)/ No error (d)(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution:It is time/It is high time is followed by the clause in simple past that shows present time. Hence, to decide on your next should be used.4. He who has suffered most (a)/ for the cause, (b)/ let him speak. (c)/ No error (d)(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:Replace let him speak by should be allowed to speak.5. A cup of coffee (a)/ is an excellent complement (b)/ to smoked salmon. (c)/ No error (d)(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution:No error6. Judge in him (a)/ prevailed upon the father (b)/ and he sentenced his son to death. (c)/ No error (d).(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (a)Solution:Sometimes, Common Nouns are used as Abstract Nouns as they express qualities. In this situation, we use ‘the’ before them. Hence. The Judge in him should be used.7. Nine tenths (a)/ of the pillar (b)/ have rotted away. (c)/ No error (d).(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:The structure of some sentences is :Indefinite number + of + NounIndefinite quantity + of + Noun In these sentences, the subject is one that comes after ‘of’. Here, the word pillar is singular, hence, has rotted away should be used.8. One major reason (a)/ for the popularity of television is (b)/ that most people like to stay at home. (c)/ No error (d).(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:Here, replace that most people like to stay at home by most of the people like to stay at home.9. Our efforts are (a)/ aimed to bring about (b)/ a reconciliation. (c)/ No error (d).(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution:The word aim takes preposition ‘at’.Hence, at bringing about should be used.10. Three conditions (a)/ critical for growing (b)/ plants are soil, temperature, chemical balance or amount of moisture (c)/ No error (d).(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:Chemical balance and amount of moisture.Submit Quiz123456Next »