SPOTTING ERRORS (GENERAL ENGLISH)Total Questions: 5521. In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number letter of that part is your answer. If there is no error, your answer is (d)/(4) i.e., No error.0The two men were (1) / quarrelling with one another (2)/ claiming the same watch as their own. (3)/ No Error (4).(a) 1(b) 2(c) 3(d) 4Correct Answer: (b) 2Solution:For two – each other and for more than two – one another. Here in this sentence the subject is “The two men” reciprocal pronoun one another should be replaced by each other.22. Everybody knows (1)/ that Bhutan is the most peaceful (2)/ of all other countries of the world. (3) / No Error (4).(a) 1(b) 2(c) 3(d) 4Correct Answer: (c) 3Solution:Any other/all other should not be used with the superlative degree as they are the part of comparative degree. Structure : The + Superlative degree + singular nounOr, The + superlative degree + of all + plural noun. The correct uses should be of all countries in part (3).23. No sooner did I come out of my home to go to market (1)/ when it started raining heavily (2)/ which drenched me completely. (3)/ No Error (4)(a) 1(b) 2(c) 3(d) 4Correct Answer: (b) 2Solution:If the second event occurs immediately after the first, we can express that using the structure no sooner …… than/hardly or scarcely …… when./ As soon as. Here in part (2) when should be replaced by than.24. Unless you don’t obey (1)/ your elders you (2)/ will not suceed in your life. (3)/ No error (4).(a) 1(b) 2(c) 3(d) 4Correct Answer: (a) 1Solution:Do not use other negative word in the clause starting with conjunctions until and unless. The correct uses should be Unless you obey in part (1).25. If you had (1)/ told me earlier (2)/ I will help you. (3) / No Error (4)(a) 1(b) 2(c) 3(d) 4Correct Answer: (c) 3Solution:Replace “will help you” by “would have helped you” in part (3).26. In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.Identify the sentence with an error in idiom usage or syntax.(a) They appointed him(b) as a manager(c) as he(d) is efficientCorrect Answer: (b) as a managerSolution:They appointed him as a manager should be replaced with they appointed him a manager.27. Identify the sentence with an error in idiom usage or syntax.(a) Owing to illness(b) he was unable(c) to go(d) for his holidayCorrect Answer: (a) Owing to illnessSolution:There is an incorrect use of ‘owing to’.28. Identify the sentence with an error in idiom usage or syntax.(a) Pickpocketers are(b) sometimes spotted(c) by policemen(d) at bus stopsCorrect Answer: (a) Pickpocketers areSolution:‘Pickpocketers’ is not the correct word. The correct one is ‘Pickpockets’ and hence option (a) is right.29. Identify the sentence with an error in idiom usage or syntax.(a) His both hands(b) have been injured(c) so he(d) cannot workCorrect Answer: (a) His both handsSolution:Option (a) is our answer, because ‘his’ is a possessive pronoun and it should come next to the noun it is referring to, i.e. his would come just before hands.30. Identify the sentence with an error in idiom usage or syntax.(a) Several guests noticed Mr. Peter(b) fall back(c) in his chair(d) and gasping for breathCorrect Answer: (b) fall backSolution:As the given sentence is describing a continuous action in the past, ‘fall’ should be replaced with ‘falling back’. Hence, option (b) is correct.Submit Quiz« Previous123456Next »