Spotting the Errors (Part-3) (CDS-Solved Paper)Total Questions: 5011. Directions (Q. Nos. 11-14) Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled as (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out, whether there is any error in any part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d). [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]Of the many problems that confront the leaders of the world(a)/ none are of grave consequence (b)/ than the problem of saving the normal human race from extinction.(c)/ No error(d)(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution:Here, in part (b) ‘none are of grave consequence’ will be replaced by ‘none is of grave consequence’. When ‘none’ is followed by ‘of’, use a singular verb not plural.12. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]All of them(a)/ can speak(b)/ good English. (c)/ No error(d)(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (a)Solution:Here, in part (a) ‘All of them’ will be replaced by ‘Each of them’.13. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]The peon(a)/ has not sweeped(b)/ the floor today.(c)/ No error(d)(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution:Here, in part (b) ‘has not swept’ will replace ‘has not sweeped’, to make the given syntax correct.14. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]Her parents(a)/ has not permitted her(b)/ to marry Sunil.(c)/ No error(d)(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution:Here, in part (b), ‘has not permitted her’ will be replaced by ‘have not permitted her’ to make the given syntax correct.15. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]Emperor Ashoka(a)/ have conquered Kalinga(b)/ before he embraced Buddhism.(c)/ No error(d)(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution:Here, in part (b) ‘have conquered Kalinga’, will be replaced by ‘had conquered Kalinga’ as the subject of the sentence is in singular form.16. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2017 (I)]Every student(a)/ should be asked(b)/ to give their ideas on the subject.(c)/ No error(d)(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:Here, in part (c) ‘to give their ideas on the subject’ will be replaced by ‘to give his ideas on the subject, to make the given syntax correct.17. Directions (Q. Nos. 17-20) Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e. (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d). [Evening Shift-2016 (II)]I am senior(a)/ than him(b)/ by two years.(c)/ No error(d)(a)(b)(b)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution:The word ‘senior’ is usually used with the preposition ‘to’. So ‘to’ will be used in place of ‘than’ in part (b) of the given sentence.18. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2016 (II)]When I finished writing the letter(a)/, I could not help admiring myself(b)/ to have achieved the impossible.(c)/ No error(d)(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:In the given sentence, of part (c) ‘for achieving’ should be used in place of ‘to have achieved’, to make the correct.19. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2016 (II)]I am(a)/ glad(b)/ that you are here.(c)/ No error(d)/(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution:The given sentence is grammatically correct.20. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2016 (II)]He will be(a)/ cured from(b)/ his fever.(c)/ No error(d)(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution:Since ‘cured’ is followed by the preposition ‘of’, ‘cured from’ as used in the sentence, is wrong. Hence, ‘from’ will be replaced by ‘of’.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »