Spotting the Errors (Part-3) (CDS-Solved Paper)

Total Questions: 50

31. Directions (Q. Nos. 31-40) Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e. (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d). [Evening Shift-2016 (II)]

He was courted arrest(a)/ in order to protest against corruption(b)/ among the government servants.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (a)
Solution:

Here, in part (a) remove ‘was’ before the word ‘courted’ as the use of ‘was’ is superfluous here. ‘He courted arrest’ is the correct system.

32. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2016 (II)]

Mr. Joshi was, however, sure(a)/ that the idea would never work(b)/ in practice.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (d)
Solution:

The sentence is grammatically correct.

33. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2016 (II)]

As I was leaving for Delhi(a)/ he asked me whether(b)/ I could buy a tape recorder for him.(c)/ No error.(d)

Correct Answer: (d)
Solution:

The sentence is grammatically correct.

34. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2016 (II)]

The boy’s parents(a)/ pleaded with the Principal(b)/ that they were too poor to pay his tuition fee.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (d)
Solution:

The sentence is grammatically correct.

35. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2016 (II)]

For young Donald,(a)/ peace in Vietnam(b)/ was almost terrible as war.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

In the given sentence, ‘peace’ has been compared to ‘war’. Thus, we should use ‘almost as terrible as war’, to make the given syntax correct.

36. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2016 (II)]

That Brutus, who was his trusted friend(a)/ had attacked on him(b)/ caused heartbreak to Julius Caesar.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

The given part (b) of the sentence is grammatically wrong, as the verb ‘attack’ is not followed by any preposition and should be used directly without ‘on’. ‘Had attacked him’ as the correct syntax.

37. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2016 (I)]

This hardly won freedom(a)/ should not be lost(b)/ so soon.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (a)
Solution:

Here, in part (a) ‘Hardly’ should be replaced by ‘hard’ as hardly shows negativity.

38. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2016 (I)]

I tried to meet the person(a)/ whom you said(b)/ was looking for me.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

‘Who’ should replace ‘whom’ in the sentence as ‘who’ represents nominative case and ‘whom’ is used for objective case.

39. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2016 (I)]

We looked after the thief(a)/ but he was nowhere(b)/ to be found.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (a)
Solution:

‘Looked after’ is not to be used for ‘thief’ here ‘looked’ should be followed by ‘for’, to make the given syntax correct.

40. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2016 (I)]

I hoped that the train(a)/ will arrive on time,(b)/ but it did not.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

Here, in part (b) ‘will’ should be replaced by ‘would’ as the sentence is in past tense future tense is being indicated by ‘will’ and ‘would’ is the past form of ‘will’.