Spotting the Errors (Part-4) (CDS-Solved Paper)

Total Questions: 50

11. Directions (Q. Nos. 11-20) Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e. (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d). [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]

I have not had tea(a)/ since(b)/ two days.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

In part (b) ‘since’ should be replaced by ‘for’ because ‘two days’ defines the time period.

12. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]

Beside(a)/ his mother he has two aunts(b)/ who stay with him.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (a)
Solution:

‘Beside’ should be replaced by ‘besides’ because ‘beside’ means next to and ‘besides’ means except or in addition to, which is suitable to given context.

13. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]

This photograph(a)/ appears to be(b)/ the best of the two.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

Here, in part (c) ‘the best’ should be replaced by the ‘better’ because there is a comparison between two objects (photographs) not more than two.

14. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]

Either the operator(a)/ or the foreman are(b)/ to be blamed for the accident.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

Here, in part (b) ‘are’ should be replaced by ‘is’ because conjunction ‘either or’ connects two subjects, but the verb depends on the nearer subject. Here ‘foreman’ is nearer subject which is singular.

15. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]

The article offers(a)/ good advice to(b)/ whomever must accept it.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

‘Whomever must accept it’ should be replaced by ‘those who accept it’ as ‘must’ shows the compulsion which is wrong to use in this context.

16. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]

She dislikes(a)/ you being most organised(b)/ rewritten than she is.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

In part (b) use ‘you for being more organised’ in place of ‘you being most organised’ because use of ‘than’ indicates that comparative degree is required here.

17. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]

The reason for(a)/ his failure is because(b)/ he did not work hard.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

Use of ‘because’ is superfluous here as starting of the sentence is with ‘the reason’ so using ‘because’ is improper here according to the given context.

18. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]

Food as well as water(a)/ is necessary (b)/ for life.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (d)
Solution:

The sentence is grammatically correct.

19. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]

India is larger than(a)/ any democracies(b)/ in the world.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

Here, use ‘any other democracy’. Saying just ‘any democracies’ meant for India also which is not suitable according to the given context.

20. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]

The Judge heard the arguments(a)/ of the lawyers and found(b)/ that the boy was innocent.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

Here, in part (b) replace ‘lawyers’ by ‘lawyer’ as there is no need to use it in plural form, to make the given syntax correct.