Spotting the Errors (Part-4) (CDS-Solved Paper)

Total Questions: 50

21. Directions (Q. Nos. 21-30) Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e. (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d). [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]

I have lived(a)/ in Delhi(b)/ from 1965.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

According to the given sentence, use ‘since’ in place of ‘from’.

22. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]

All scientists agree(a)/ that there should be(b)/ a total ban on nuclear explosions.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

In part (c) replace ‘total’ by ‘complete’. ‘Total’ is used to show the sum of individual but ‘complete’ means ‘thorough’.

23. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]

Such books(a)/ which you read(b)/ are not worth reading.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (a)
Solution:

In part (a) of the given sentence replace ‘such’ by ‘the’. ‘Such’ is used with the noun that has already been stated earlier for a particular trait.

24. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]

Tagore was(a)/ one of the greatest poet(b)/ that ever lived.(c)/ No error(d

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

Replace ‘poet’ by ‘poets’. Phrase ‘one of the’ agrees with plural noun and singular verb after it.

25. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]

You may please(a)/ apply for an advance of salary(b)/ to cover costs of transport.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (a)
Solution:

Use of ‘please’ is inappropriate here. There is no mention of a request as such in the sentence. So, remove ‘please’ in the given sentence to make it grammatically correct.

26. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]

The taxi that will take the family to Haridwar (a)/ had to be ready(b)/ at six the next morning.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

In part (b) use ‘has to be ready’ in place of ‘had to be ready’ to make the given syntax correct.

27. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]

Employees are expected to(a)/ adhere the rules(b)/ laid down by the management.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

Here, in part (b) use of preposition ‘to’ after adhere, is required for e.g. ‘adhere to the rules.’

28. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]

The owner of the horse(a)/ greedily ask(b)/ too high a price.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

Here, ‘asks’ should be used in place of ‘ask’ as the subject of the verb is singular (the owner) in the given sentence.

29. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]

I convinced(a)/ him to(b)/ see the play.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

Better word to use here in place of ‘see’ is ‘watch’ the play and it is also appropriate in context of the given sentence.

30. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]

Some man(a)/ are born(b)/ of the great.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (a)
Solution:

‘Some’ always takes a plural noun after it. So, use ‘men’ in place of ‘man’ here, to make the given syntax correct.