Spotting the Errors (Part-4) (CDS-Solved Paper)Total Questions: 5041. Directions (Q. Nos. 41-50) Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e. (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d). [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]The shopkeeper either offered to exchange(a)/ the goods(b)/ or refund the money.(c)/ No error(d)/(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:Here, in part (c) use ‘to’ before ‘refund’ as infinitive is required here.42. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]Churchill was(a)/ one of the greatest(b)/ war leaders.(c)/ No error(d)(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution:There is no error and the given sentence is grammatically correct.43. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]We should keep(a)/ such people (b)/ at an arm’s length.(c)/ No error(d)(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:Remove ‘an’ as it is not required here to make the syntax correct.44. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]He did not know(a)/ as much as(b)/ he claimed he knew.(c)/ No error(d)(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:Here, in part (c), use ‘he had claimed’ in place of ‘he claimed’ as here two past events are given, so prior should be in Past Perfect.45. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]That was very dangerous(a)/ you might(b)/ have been killed.(c)/ No error(d)(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution:Here, use, ‘could’ in place of ‘might’ as here is speculation about something that didn’t happen in the sentence.46. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]My friend(a)/ is going(b)/ to a movie(c)/ every week. No error(d)(a)(c)(d)(b)Correct Answer: (b)Solution:Here, in part (b) use goes’ in place of ‘is going’ as habitual verbs are not used in progressive forms.47. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]They sit(a)/ at the window(b)/ and watch the traffic.(c)/ No error(d)(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:Here, in part (c) use ‘observe’ in place of ‘watch’ to make the sentence more appropriate.48. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]I started early(a)/ for the station lest I(b)/ should not miss the train.(c)/ No error(d)(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:Here, remove ‘not’ after ‘should’ as ‘lest’ contains a negative meaning itself. So, remove it from the given sentence.49. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]I wanted to see(a)/ that whether they(b)/ had actually read the notes.(c)/ No error(d)(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution:Use either ‘whether’ or ‘that’ as both are connectives and we can’t use them simultaneously. So, remove ‘that’ from the given sentence.50. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]They made him treasurer(a)/ because they considered(b)/ him as honest and efficient.(c)/ No error(d)(a)(c)(b)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:Here, remove ‘as because ‘consider’ takes no preposition. ‘Considered him honest and efficient’ is the correct phrase.Submit Quiz« Previous12345