Spotting the Errors (Part-5) (CDS-Solved Paper)

Total Questions: 31

11. Directions (Q. Nos. 11-20) Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e. (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d). [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]

The composition contained(a)/ even no less(b)/ than twenty mistakes.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

Use of ‘even’ is not required. Remove ‘even’, to make the given sentence correct

12. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2014 (I)]

He asked her that(a)/ whether she knew(b)/ what had happened last week when she was on leave.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (a)
Solution:

Delete ‘that’ in part (a) of use either ‘wheather’ or ‘that’ as both are connectives and we can’t use them simultaneously.

13. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2014 (I)]

Until you do not go to the station(a)/ to receive him(b)/ I can hardly feel at ease.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (a)
Solution:

Delete ‘do not’ in part (a) of the given sentence. ‘Do not’ is not used with ‘until’

14. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2014 (I)]

I did not know where they were going(a)/ nor could I understand(b)/ why had they left so soon.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

Here, in part (c) replace ‘why had they’ with ‘why they had’, to make the given syntax grammatically correct.

15. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2014 (I)]

The distinguished visitor said that he had great pleasure to be with us for some time(a)/ and that the pleasure was all the greater(b)/ because his visit afforded him an opportunity to study the working of an institution of such eminence as ours.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

Here, add ‘that of’ before ‘ours’ in part (c) of the given sentence.

16. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2014 (I)]

Please convey(a)/ my best wishes(b)/ back to your parents.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

Here, in part (c) remove ‘back’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

17. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2014 (I)]

The call of the seas(a)/ have always(b)/ found an echo in me.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

Use ‘has’ in place of ‘have’ as the subject of the given sentence (the call of the seas) is singular, so verb should also be used in singular form.

18. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2014 (I)]

Hardly, I had left home for Mumbai(a)/ when my son who is settled in Kolkata arrived(b)/ without any prior information.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (a)
Solution:

Here, replace ‘hardly I had with ‘Hardly had I’, to make the given sentence grammatically correct.

19. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2014 (I)]

Now, it can be easily said(a)/ that the population of this city is greater(b)/ than any other city in India.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

Here, add that of’ after ‘than’ in part (c) of the given sentence, to make it grammatically correct.

20. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Morning Shift-2014 (I)]

It is difficult to explain(a)/ why did Rajagopalachari resigned(b)/ from the Congress in 1940.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

Here, in part (b) write ‘resign’ in place of ‘resigned’ according to the given sentence.