SYLLOGISM (General Mental Ability) UPSC EPFOTotal Questions: 3021. In each question below are given three statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.Statements : Some sheets are rods. No sheet is a foil. All rods are marbles. Conclusions : I. No foil is a marble. II. Some sheets are marbles. III. Some rods are foils. IV. Some rods are not foils.(a) Only I follows(b) Only II follows(c) Either III or IV follows(d) Only II and IV followCorrect Answer: (d) Only II and IV followSolution:22. Statements :Some MLAs are not honest. Some MLAs are dishonest. No honest is a leader. Conclusions : I. Some MLAs are leader. II. All dishonest are honest. III. Some dishonest are MLAs. IV. No leader is dishonest.(a) Only IV follows(b) Only III and II follow(c) Only I follows(d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution: 23. Statements :Some stones are not rods. All rods are black. No black is a crow. Conclusions : I. Some crows are rods. II. Some blacks are stones. III. Some crows are blacks. IV. Some stones are rods.(a) Only I follows(b) None follows(c) Only I and IV follow(d) Only IV followsCorrect Answer: (b) None followsSolution:24. Statements :Some garbages are money. All papers are garbages. All money are coins. Conclusions : I. Some papers are coins. II Some garbages are coins. III. No money is a paper. IV. All coins are garbages.(a) Only I follows(b) Only I and III follow(c) Only II follows(d) Only II and III followCorrect Answer: (c) Only II followsSolution:25. Statements :Some pants are shirts. No face is a pant. No pant is a flower. Conclusions : I. No flower is a face. II. No face is a flower. III. Some shirts are not faces. IV. Some shirts are pants.(a) Only I and II follow(b) Only III and IV follow(c) Either I or II follows(d) Only IV followsCorrect Answer: (b) Only III and IV followSolution:26. In each question below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answerStatements: Some goals are ranks. No goal is a game. All games are players. Conclusions : I. Some ranks are definitely not games. II. All ranks being goals is a possibility(a) if only conclusion I follows.(b) if only conclusion II follows.(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.(d) if both conclusion I and II follow.Correct Answer: (d) if both conclusion I and II follow.Solution:27. Statements:Some goals are ranks. No goal is a game. All games are players. Conclusions : I. All players are games. II. At least some players are not goals.(a) if only conclusion I follows.(b) if only conclusion II follows.(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.(d) if both conclusion I and II follow.Correct Answer: (b) if only conclusion II follows.Solution:28. Statements :All files are documents. Some dictionary are documents. No picture is a file. Conclusions : I. All documents being dictionary is a possibility. II. Some documents are files.(a) if only conclusion I follows.(b) if only conclusion II follows.(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.(d) if both conclusion I and II follow.Correct Answer: (d) if both conclusion I and II follow.Solution:29. Statements :All files are documents. Some dictionary are documents. No picture is a file. Conclusions : I. Some documents are pictures. II. All files are definitely not picture.(a) if only conclusion I follows.(b) if only conclusion II follows.(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.(d) if both conclusion I and II follow.Correct Answer: (b) if only conclusion II follows.Solution:30. Statements :All books are pens. No pen is a copy. No paper is a book. Conclusions : I. No pen is a paper. II. No copy is a book.(a) if only conclusion I follows.(b) if only conclusion II follows.(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.(d) if both conclusion I and II follow.Correct Answer: (b) if only conclusion II follows.Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous123