SYLLOGISM – Railway Reasoning part – 1Total Questions: 5021. You are given the following two statements: [NTPC CBT - I 15/02/2021 (Evening)]1. All rhinos are pigs. 2. Some flies are pigs. Which of the following conclusion is/are true: A. No fly is a rhino B. Some flies are rhino(a) Neither A nor B(b) Either A or B(c) Only B(d) Only ACorrect Answer: (b) Either A or BSolution:22. Read the given statements and decide which of the conclusions given in the options do NOT logically follow from the statements. [NTPC CBT - I 12/03/2021 (Evening) ] Statements : 1. All rabbits are men. 2. Some men are batmen 3. No batman is a rabbit(a) Some batsmen are not rabbits but they are men.(b) Some batmen are neither men nor rabbit(c) Some men are neither batman nor rabbits.(d) Some batmen are both men and rabbits.Correct Answer: (d) Some batmen are both men and rabbits.Solution:From the Venn diagram, it is clear that the conclusion given in option (d) not follows.23. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [NTPC CBT - I 12/03/2021 (Evening)]Statements : 1. Some of the tea sold at this tea stall is Tata Tea. 2. None of the tea sold at this tea stall is Ahmet Tea. 3. All the tea sold at this stall is very aromatic and tasty. Conclusions : I. Some of the tea sold at this tea stall is not Tata tea but is aromatic. II. Ahmet Tea sold at this tea stall is very aromatic. III. Tata Tea sold at this tea stall is very tasty.(a) Only Conclusions (i) and (ii) follow.(b) Only Conclusions (i) and (iii) follow.(c) Only conclusion (i) follows.(d) Only conclusion (iii) follows.Correct Answer: (b) Only Conclusions (i) and (iii) follow.Solution:From the above Venn diagram, it is clear that only conclusions I and III follow.24. In this question, two statements are given followed by a conclusion. Find out which of the alternatives justifies the given conclusion. [RRB JE 23/05/2019 (Afternoon)] Statements: (1) Coals are atoms of carbon. (2) Diamonds are atoms of carbon. Conclusion: Diamonds are coal.(a) The conclusion drawn is false(b) The conclusion drawn is definitely true(c) The conclusion drawn is probably true(d) The conclusion drawn is irrelevantCorrect Answer: (a) The conclusion drawn is falseSolution:Hence The conclusion drawn is false.25. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [ALP Tier II 08/02/2019 (Morning)]Statement 1 : All plastics are polymers. Statement 2 : No plastic is rubber, but some polymers are rubber. Conclusion I: Some rubber are polymers. Conclusion II : All polymers are rubber. Conclusion III : No rubber is plastics.(a) Only conclusion III follows.(b) Only conclusions I and III follows.(c) All conclusions I, II and III follows.(d) Only Conclusion I followsCorrect Answer: (b) Only conclusions I and III follows.Solution:Hence, Only conclusions I and III follows.26. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [RPF Constable 19/01/2019 (Morning)] Statements: Some insects are dot. All nuts are dot Conclusions: i) Some insects are dot. ii) All are dot nuts. iii) There are some dot nuts. iv) All insects are dot.(a) Only i) and iii) follow(b) Only iii) and iv)(c) Only i) and ii)(d) Only ii) and iv)Correct Answer: (a) Only i) and iii) followSolution:Only conclusion (i) and (iii) follow27. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [RPF S.I. 19/12/2018 (Morning)]statement: Some cats are dogs. All dogs are rats. conclusion: i). Some rats are cats. ii). All rats are cats. Select the most appropriate one from the following options: A. Only conclusion i follow. B. Only conclusion ii follows. C. Either conclusion i or ii follows. D. Neither conclusion i nor ii follows. E. Both conclusions i and ii follow.(a) E(b) B(c) C(d) ACorrect Answer: (d) ASolution:Only conclusion I follow.28. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [RPF S.I. 24/12/2018 (Morning)]Statements : Some teachers are writers. All writers are readers. Conclusions : i). Some readers are teachers. ii) Some writers are readers. Select the most appropriate one from the following options: A. Only conclusion I follows B. Only conclusion II follows C. Either conclusion I or II follow D. Neither conclusion I nor II follow E. Both conclusions I and II follow(a) E(b) C(c) A(d) DCorrect Answer: (a) ESolution:Both conclusions I and II follow.29. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [RRB ALP Tier - I 17/08/2018 (Morning)]Statements: No mango is an orange. No orange is an apple. Some mangoes are apples. Conclusions: 1. No apple is a mango. 2. No apple is an orange. 3. Some oranges are mangoes. 4. All apples are mangoes.(a) Only conclusion 2 and 3 follow(b) Only conclusion 1 or 3 follow(c) Only conclusion 1 follows(d) Only conclusion 2 followsCorrect Answer: (d) Only conclusion 2 followsSolution:Only conclusion 2 follows.30. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [RRB ALP Tier - I 31/08/2018 (Evening)]Statement: Some ponds are lakes. Some lakes are rivers. Some rivers are seas. Conclusions: 1. Some seas are lakes 2. No sea is a lake(a) Either 1 or 2 follows(b) Both 1 and 2 follows(c) Only conclusion 1 follows(d) Only conclusion 2 followsCorrect Answer: (a) Either 1 or 2 followsSolution:Either 1 or 2 follows.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »