SYLLOGISM – Railway Reasoning part – 1Total Questions: 5031. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [Group - D 17/08/2022 (Morning)]Statements: All pans are pens. All pens are brushes. All brushes are tables. Conclusions: (I) Some tables are pans. (II) All pens are pans. (III) No pen is a pan.(a) Either conclusion I or conclusion III follows(b) Only conclusion II follows(c) Only conclusion I follows(d) None of the conclusions followCorrect Answer: (c) Only conclusion I followsSolution:As we see in venn diagram only conclusion 1 follows.32. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [Group - D 17/08/2022 (Morning)] Statements: No computer is a marker. All erasers are markers. All pens are erasers. Conclusions: I. No pen is a computer. II. Some erasers are computers.(a) Only conclusion I follows(b) Only conclusion II follows(c) Neither conclusion I nor II follows(d) Both conclusions I and II followCorrect Answer: (a) Only conclusion I followsSolution:Only conclusion 1 follows.33. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [Group - D 17/08/2022 (Evening)] Statements: 1. All springs are brooks. 2. Some brooks are creeks. 3. No creek is tap. Conclusions: I . Some taps are creeks. II. No spring is tap. III Some brooks are springs.(a) Only conclusion I follows.(b) Only conclusions III follows.(c) Only conclusions II and III follow.(d) Only conclusions I and II follow.Correct Answer: (b) Only conclusions III follows.Solution:Only Conclusion III follows.34. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [Group - D 17/08/2022 (Evening)] Statements: 1. Some carnations are petunias. 2. All petunias are sunflowers. 3. Some sunflowers are not carnations. Conclusions: I. Some sunflowers are carnations. II. All carnations are sunflowers. III. All petunias are carnations. IV. No sunflower is carnation(a) Only conclusions II and III follow.(b) Only conclusion IV follows.(c) Only conclusions I follows(d) Only conclusions I and IV follow.Correct Answer: (c) Only conclusions I followsSolution:Only conclusion I follows. 35. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [Group - D 18/08/2022 (Morning) ] Statements: 1. All couriers are shipments. 2. All shipments are transports. 3. No haul is transport. Conclusions: I. No transport is shipment. II. All couriers are transports. III. Some transports are shipments. IV. No courier is haul.(a) Only conclusions II, III and IV follow.(b) Only conclusions I and IV follow.(c) Only conclusions II and IV follow.(d) All conclusions follow.Correct Answer: (a) Only conclusions II, III and IV follow.Solution:Hence, Only conclusions II, III and IV follow.36. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [Group - D 18/08/2022 ( Afternoon)] Statements: 1. Some avalanches are precipitations. 2. Some cataclysms are avalanches. 3. All avalanches are storms. Conclusions: I. Some storms are cataclysms. II. No precipitation is storms.(a) Neither conclusion I nor II follows(b) Both conclusions I and II follow(c) Only conclusion II follows(d) Only conclusion I followsCorrect Answer: (d) Only conclusion I followsSolution:Only conclusion I follow.37. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [Group - D 18/08/2022 ( Afternoon)]Statements: All toys are plastics. All plastics are disposables. Some toys are fibres. Conclusions: (I) Some fibres are plastics. (II) Some disposables are fibres. (III) No fibre is a disposable.(a) Only conclusions I and II follow(b) Either conclusion I or conclusion III follows(c) Only conclusions II and III follow(d) None of the conclusions followCorrect Answer: (a) Only conclusions I and II followSolution:Only conclusions I and II follow.38. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [Group - D 18/08/2022 ( Afternoon)] Statements: 1. Some trees are bushes. 2. Some bushes are creepers. 3. Some creepers are stems. Conclusions: I. Some stems are trees. II. Some creepers are trees. III. Some stems are bushes.(a) Only conclusion I follows(b) Conclusions II and III follow(c) None of the conclusions follow(d) Conclusions I and II followCorrect Answer: (c) None of the conclusions followSolution:None of the conclusions follow.39. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [Group - D 22/08/2022 ( Morning)]Statements: 1. All tigers are lions. 2. No cat is lion. 3. Some jaguars are cats. Conclusions: I. Some jaguars are lions. II. No jaguar is tiger. III. Some lions are tigers.(a) Only conclusions II and III follow.(b) Only III follows(c) Only conclusions I and II follow.(d) Only conclusions I followsCorrect Answer: (b) Only III followsSolution:Only conclusion III follows.40. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [Group - D 22/08/2022 ( Morning)] Statements: 1. Some pamphlets are copies. 2. All copies are readers. 3. All readers are scrolls. Conclusions: I. All pamphlets are scrolls. II. All copies are scrolls. III. Some readers are copies. IV. Some scrolls are pamphlets.(a) Only conclusions II and IV follow.(b) Only conclusions II, III and IV follow.(c) Only conclusions I, III and IV follow.(d) Only conclusions I and III follow.Correct Answer: (b) Only conclusions II, III and IV follow.Solution: From the above figure, it can clearly be concluded that only conclusions II, III and IV follow.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »