SYLLOGISM – Railway Reasoning part – 1Total Questions: 5041. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [Group - D 22/08/2022 ( Evening)]Statements: Some beds are tables. Some tables are cupboards. Some cupboards are chairs. Conclusions: I. Some chairs are beds. II. Some beds are cupboards.(a) Neither conclusion I nor II follows(b) Only conclusion I follows(c) Only conclusion II follows(d) Both conclusions I and II followCorrect Answer: (a) Neither conclusion I nor II followsSolution:From the above figure, it can be clearly seen that Neither conclusion I nor II follows.42. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [Group - D 23/08/2022 ( Morning)] Statements: All sketches are cards. All cards are posters. Some sketches are folders. Conclusions: I. Some folders are posters. II. Some cards are folders.(a) Only conclusion II follows(b) Only conclusion I follows(c) Either conclusion I or II follows(d) Both conclusions I and II followCorrect Answer: (d) Both conclusions I and II followSolution:Both conclusions I and II follow43. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [Group - D 23/08/2022 ( Morning)]Statements: 1. All blazers are dungarees. 2. No dungaree is scarf. 3. All pyjamas are dungarees. Conclusions: I. No blazer is scarf. II. No blazer is pyjama. III. Some blazers are pyjamas.(a) Only conclusion I and III follow(b) Only conclusion I follows(c) Only conclusion I and II follow(d) None of the conclusions followCorrect Answer: (b) Only conclusion I followsSolution:Hence, only conclusion (i) follows.44. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [Group - D 23/08/2022 ( Afternoon)] Statements: 1. No paint is fresco. 2. No fresco is lacquer. 3. Some paints are lacquers. Conclusions: I. No lacquer is paint. II. No lacquer is fresco. Iii. Some frescos are paints. IV. All lacquers are paints.(a) Only conclusion II follows.(b) Only conclusion IV follows.(c) Only conclusions I and IV follow(d) Only conclusions I and II followCorrect Answer: (a) Only conclusion II follows.Solution:Only conclusion II follows.45. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [Group - D 23/08/2022 ( Evening)]Statement: 1. Some lions are cats. 2. All cats are animals. 3. Some animals are not lions. Conclusion: I. Some animals are lions. II. All lions are animals. III. No animal is a lion.(a) Only conclusion III follows.(b) Conclusions II and III follow.(c) None of the conclusions follow.(d) Conclusion only I follow.Correct Answer: (d) Conclusion only I follow.Solution:Only conclusion I follows.46. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [Group - D 24/08/2022 ( Morning)] Statements: 1. All candies are melons. 2. All biscuits are melons. 3. All cakes are biscuits. Conclusions: I. All cakes are melons. II. Some candies are biscuits. III. Some candies are not biscuits.(a) Conclusions I and either conclusion II or III follow(b) Only conclusion I follows(c) None of the conclusions follow(d) Only conclusion III followsCorrect Answer: (a) Conclusions I and either conclusion II or III followSolution:From the above figure It is clear that conclusion (i) follows and conclusions (ii) and (iii) are opposite to each other, so we can say that conclusion (i) and either conclusion (ii) or (iii) follow.47. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [Group - D 24/08/2022 ( Afternoon)] statement: 1. All parrots are pigeons. 2. No pigeon is canary. 3. All flamingos are canaries. conclusion: I. Some flamingos are parrots. II. No canary is a parrot. III. No parrot is flamingo. IV. Some canaries are parrots.(a) Conclusion only I follow.(b) Only conclusion IV follows.(c) Conclusion only I and IV follow.(d) Only conclusions II and III follow.Correct Answer: (d) Only conclusions II and III follow.Solution: Only conclusion II and III follow.48. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [Group - D 24/08/2022 ( Evening)]Statements: Some hotels are dormitories. Some gates are shelters. All shelters are fences. Conclusions: (I) Some gates are dormitories. (II) Some fences are gates. (III) Some hotels are shelters.(a) Only conclusion I follows(b) None of the conclusions follow(c) Only conclusion II follows(d) Either conclusion I or conclusion III FollowsCorrect Answer: (c) Only conclusion II followsSolution:From the above figure, it is clear that only conclusion II follows.49. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [Group - D 25/08/2022 ( Morning)] Statements: 1. All sugars are jaggery. 2. No jaggery is sweetener. 3. All sweeteners are fruits. Conclusions: I. No sugar is sweetener. II. Some jaggeries are sweeteners. III. Some jaggeries are sugars.(a) All conclusions follow.(b) Only conclusion I and III follow.(c) Only conclusions II and III follow.(d) Only conclusions I and II follow.Correct Answer: (b) Only conclusion I and III follow.Solution:Here, only conclusion I and III follows.50. Which of the conclusions follows from the given statements? [Group - D 26/08/2022 ( Afternoon)] Statement: No computer is remote. Some televisions are machines. All machines are computers. Conclusion: I. No remote is machine. II. Some computers are televisions.(a) Only conclusion II follows.(b) Only Conclusion I follow.(c) Either conclusion I or II follows.(d) Conclusion I and II both follows.Correct Answer: (d) Conclusion I and II both follows.Solution:Conclusion I and II both follow.Submit Quiz« Previous12345