SYNONYMS & ANTONYMS (GENERAL ENGLISH) Part-2Total Questions: 501. In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.Florid(a) Weak(b) Pale(c) Monotonous(d) UglyCorrect Answer: (b) PaleSolution:The word Florid (Adjective) means: rosy; gaudy; ornated; red; having too much decoration or detail. The word Pale (Adjective) means: light in colour; not strong or bright; having skin that is almost white because of illness. Hence, the words florid and pale are antonymous.2. Verity(a) Sanctity(b) Reverence(c) Falsehood(d) RarityCorrect Answer: (c) FalsehoodSolution:The word Verity (Noun) means: a belief or principle about life that is accepted as true; truth. Hence, the words verity and falsehood are antonymous.3. Perspicuity(a) Vagueness(b) Dullness(c) Unfairness(d) UnwillingnessCorrect Answer: (a) VaguenessSolution:The word Perspicuity (Noun) means: clarity. The word Vagueness (Noun) means: no clarity in a person’s mind. Hence, the words perspicuity and vagueness are antonymous.4. Fervent(a) Inexcitable(b) Enduring(c) Dispassionate(d) SubduedCorrect Answer: (a) InexcitableSolution:The word Fervent (Adjective) means: having or showing very strong and sincere feelings about something; ardent. The word Dispassionate (Adjective) means: not influenced by emotion; impartial. Hence, the words fervent and dispassionate are antonymous.5. Meandering(a) Sliding(b) Slopping(c) Strained(d) StraightCorrect Answer: (d) StraightSolution:The word Meandering (Adjective) means: not straight; curved ; a course that does not follow a straight path. Hence, the words meandering and straight are antonymous.6. Jettison(a) Accept(b) Reward(c) Preserve(d) ConsentCorrect Answer: (a) AcceptSolution:The word Jettison (Verb) means: to throw something; abandon; to reject an idea. Hence, the words jettison and accept are antonymous.7. Ameliorate(a) Improve(b) Depend(c) Soften(d) WorsenCorrect Answer: (d) WorsenSolution:The word Ameliorate (Verb) means: to make something better. Hence, the words ameliorate and worsen are antonyms.8. Grotesque(a) Natural(b) Odd(c) Whimsical(d) SinfulCorrect Answer: (a) NaturalSolution:The word Grotesque (Adjective) means: strange in a way that is unpleasant: extremely ugly, unusual Hence, the words grotesque and natural are antonyms.9. Devious(a) Straight(b) Obvious(c) Simple(d) SuperficialCorrect Answer: (a) StraightSolution:The word Devious (Adjective) means: behaving in a dishonest way: a route that is not straight. Hence, the words devious and straight are antonymous.10. Evanescent(a) Imminent(b) Permanent(c) Pervasive(d) ImmanentCorrect Answer: (b) PermanentSolution:The word Evanescent (Adjective) means: disappearing quickly from sight or memory. Hence, the words evanescent and permanent are antonymous.Submit Quiz12345Next »