SYNONYMS & ANTONYMS (GENERAL ENGLISH) Part-2Total Questions: 5021. In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.Amenable(a) Acquiescent(b) Distrustful(c) Inattentive(d) UnwillingCorrect Answer: (d) UnwillingSolution:The word Amenable (Adjective) means: responsible; responsive; easy to control; willing. Its antonym should be unwilling.22. Conspicuous(a) Blatant(b) Definite(c) Obvious(d) ObscureCorrect Answer: (d) ObscureSolution:The word Conspicuous (Adjective) means: eminent, easy to see or notice; obvious. The word Obscure (Adjective) means: difficult to understand; not well known; unknown.23. Reproof(a) Approbation(b) Apposition(c) Condemnation(d) AppropriationCorrect Answer: (a) ApprobationSolution:The word Reproof (Noun) means: condemnation; blame, rebuke; disapproval. The word Approbation (Noun) means: approval or agreement.24. Niggard(a) Avaricious(b) Extravagant(c) Generous(d) MiserlyCorrect Answer: (c) GenerousSolution:The word Niggard (Adjective) means: mean; miserly; unwilling to be generous with money. The word Generous (Adjective) means: giving on willing to give freely; lavish.25. Exotic(a) Conventional(b) Poor(c) Inexpensive(d) IndigenousCorrect Answer: (d) IndigenousSolution:The word Exotic (Adjective) means: from or in another country. The word Indigenous (Adjective) means: native; belonging to a particular place rather than coming to it from somewhere else.26. Cultivated(a) Crude(b) Genteel(c) Suave(d) RefinedCorrect Answer: (a) CrudeSolution:The word cultivated (Adjective) means: educated. It’s antonym should be: Crude.27. Impertinent(a) Insolent(b) Impudent(c) Cheeky(d) CourteousCorrect Answer: (d) CourteousSolution:The meaning of word Impertinent (Adjective) is: Ill mannered, disrespectful. It’s antonym should be: courteous.28. Divulge(a) Disseminate(b) Dissemble(c) Publicize(d) TransmitCorrect Answer: (b) DissembleSolution:The meaning of word Divulge (Verb) is: reveal, make known. Its antonym should be Dissemble.29. Appreciation(a) Aspersions(b) Admiration(c) Commendation(d) ComplimentCorrect Answer: (a) AspersionsSolution:The meaning of word Appreciation (Noun) is: Thankfullness. It’s antonym should be: Aspersions30. Supple(a) Pliant(b) Pliable(c) Rigid(d) FlexibleCorrect Answer: (c) RigidSolution:The meaning of word Supple (Adjective) is: Flexible. It’s Antonym should be: Rigid.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »